Search
Mixed-Use Property with Two Storefronts
For Sale
$800,000

1431 GENESEE ST, Buffalo, NY 14211

Commercial building with two storefronts, an additional lot, and 25 parking spaces near Bailey Ave.

Property Size3,900 SF
Price / SF$205.13
Days on Market173

Property Features for 1431 GENESEE ST

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,900 SF
Property subtype General Commercial

Additional Details

Corner Location Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,529

Amenities

Gas
3
Flat
N-3E
25 Parking Spaces.
Rectangular
158X260
Rectangular.

Building Details

Year Built 1970
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Towne Housing Real Estate
Source: Xome
Added: Mar 11 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:15PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Towne Housing Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property includes a well-maintained commercial building with two storefronts and an additional lot across two parcels. The site has a flat roof, gas service, a rectangular configuration, and 25 parking spaces. The property was built in 1970 and has a listed property size of 3,900.

Located on Genesee St near Bailey Ave, the property is positioned in an area described as having steady pedestrian and vehicle activity. The parcels provide a combined site dimension of 158X260 and include space beyond the existing commercial building.

Key Highlights

  • Two storefronts within a well‑maintained commercial building
  • Additional lot included across two parcels
  • 25 Parking Spaces.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,717
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$894,340 $894.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$638,814 $638.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$496,856 $496.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.5K $16.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.9K −$1.51/SF
EGI
$59.6K $15.29/SF
− OpEx
−$14.9K −$3.82/SF
NOI
$44.7K $11.47/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
9.00%
Lease Rate
$16.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$894,340
Cap Rate 7%
$638,814
Cap Rate 9%
$496,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$638.8K
$559.0K – $745.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,717 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.59%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$601.7K
$526.5K – $702.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,120 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$937.9K
$820.6K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,651 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.21%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Grocery and convenience stores

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Skin Care Clinic Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

514
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14211, NY

26,449
Population
11,498
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
3.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,782
Density / Sq Mi
$34,490
Median Household Income
$30,705
Median Earnings
$1,008
Median Rent
$91,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Buffalo, NY

4.7% 2019
8.8% 2020
8.4% 2021
8.6% 2022
8.1% 2023
8.4% 2024
10.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Commercial building with two storefronts, an additional lot, and 25 parking spaces near Bailey Ave.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 1431 GENESEE ST Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two storefronts within a well‑maintained commercial building; Additional lot included across two parcels; 25 Parking Spaces.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message