Search
Side-by-Side Duplex with Garages
For Sale
$550,000

1394 O Keefe Road, De Pere, WI 54115

Well-maintained side-by-side duplex features two 3-bedroom units, each with 1.5 baths and an attached 2-car garage.

Property Size3,751 SF
Price / SF$146.63
Days on Market136

Property Features for 1394 O Keefe Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,751 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multifamily / Duplex (2 Unit)
Zoning 2 Family/Duplex,Resident

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,077

Amenities

Forced Air
2
Natural Gas
Finished Contiguous,Full,Sump Pump
Poured Concrete
2 side by side,2 Story
Vinyl Siding
Laundry 1st Floor

Building Details

Year Built 1997
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Fathom Realty, LLC
Listed By: Leonel Cortes · License #94-93315
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 23 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 21 at 2:47PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Fathom Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained side-by-side duplex offers two separate units with functional floor plans. Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, with large living areas and abundant natural light. Both units also feature an attached 2-car garage. The lower level includes additional finished recreation space with finished walls and flooring; the ceiling is open with exposed joists. Separate utilities are provided for each unit.

The property is located in the Ledgeview area with convenient access to Downtown De Pere, Kwik Trip, shopping, and dining. The owner-occupant unit at 1496 will be out.

The seller prefers a fast close, and please allow for 48-hour binding acceptance.

Key Highlights

  • Well‑maintained side‑by‑side duplex built in 1997 with vinyl siding and poured concrete foundation
  • Two 3‑bedroom units, each with 1.5 baths and attached 2‑car garage
  • Finished lower level rec space for each unit with finished walls and flooring; exposed joists on open ceiling

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,538
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$710,760 $710.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$507,686 $507.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$394,867 $394.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,751 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.7K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.51/SF
EGI
$50.8K $13.53/SF
− OpEx
−$15.2K −$4.06/SF
NOI
$35.5K $9.47/SF
Area
Brown County, WI
Vacancy
3.60%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$710,760
Cap Rate 7%
$507,686
Cap Rate 9%
$394,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$507.7K
$444.2K – $592.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,538 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.46%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$469.0K
$410.4K – $547.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,831 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.97%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$3.14M
$2.74M – $3.66M (±1% cap)
NOI $219,560 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 39.92%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Dental Office HVAC Service Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

195
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54115, WI

48,710
Population
20,415
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
124.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
393
Density / Sq Mi
$92,023
Median Household Income
$46,843
Median Earnings
$1,071
Median Rent
$307,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained side-by-side duplex features two 3-bedroom units, each with 1.5 baths and an attached 2-car garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1394 O Keefe Road De Pere, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Well‑maintained side‑by‑side duplex built in 1997 with vinyl siding and poured concrete foundation; Two 3‑bedroom units, each with 1.5 baths and attached 2‑car garage; Finished lower level rec space for each unit with finished walls and flooring; exposed joists on open ceiling
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message