Search
Brick 4-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
Contact for pricing

135 N Eighth St, Allentown, PA 18101

Fully occupied brick construction in Allentown’s Old Allentown Historic District.

Property Size2,760 SF
Price / SF$208.33
Days on Market133

Property Features for 135 N Eighth St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,760 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning B-2-Central Business
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Stabilized
Net Operating Income $52,989

Additional Details

Gross Income $61,020
Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Year Renovated 2025
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Units 4
Tenancy Multi
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Steel City Realty
Listed By: James Reardon · License #PA RS337438
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 22 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:08AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Steel City Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential property is a brick building constructed in 1900, offering a straightforward multifamily configuration in Allentown. The building includes 2+ access exits and is identified for B-2 zoning. Current occupancy is 100%, providing an established operating profile for a multifamily owner.

Located at 135 North 8th Street, the property sits in Allentown’s Old Allentown Historic District, near the city’s downtown center. The address is within the Allentown School District and Lehigh County. A cleared Certificate of Occupancy from the City of Allentown is included with the sale.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit residential building with 100% occupancy
  • All‑brick construction dating to 1900
  • Located in Allentown’s Old Allentown Historic District

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,951
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.03%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$579,020 $579.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$413,586 $413.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$321,678 $321.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,760 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.7K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$41.4K $14.99/SF
− OpEx
−$12.4K −$4.50/SF
NOI
$29.0K $10.49/SF
Area
Allentown, PA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$579,020
Cap Rate 7%
$413,586
Cap Rate 9%
$321,678

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$413.6K
$361.9K – $482.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,951 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.03%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$363.8K
$318.3K – $424.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,466 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.43%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$542.2K
$474.5K – $632.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,956 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.60%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Bakery Veterinary Clinic Skin Care Clinic Locksmith Acupuncture (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,530
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18101, PA

5,108
Population
2,686
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
0.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,027
Density / Sq Mi
$41,542
Median Household Income
$34,397
Median Earnings
$1,337
Median Rent
$153,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Fully occupied brick construction in Allentown’s Old Allentown Historic District.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 135 N Eighth St Allentown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $575,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit residential building with 100% occupancy; All‑brick construction dating to 1900; Located in Allentown’s Old Allentown Historic District
(484) 866-2495 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message