Search
Mixed-Use Property with Deli
For Sale
$3,500,000

342 North Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10801

Brick building combines residential units with ground-floor commercial space.

Property Size17,500 SF
Price / SF$200
Days on Market2542

Property Features for 342 North Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 17,500 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 11

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $37,500

Amenities

No, No, None
Full
Park, Public
17,500.00
No Common Walls
Square Feet
No
Brick
None, Park, Level, Near Public Transit

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty
Listed By: Angel Tejada
Source: Compass
Added: Sep 16, 2019 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 342 North Avenue in New Rochelle, this 17,500-square-foot mixed-use property contains 11 apartments alongside a deli at street level. The brick building was constructed in 1920 and includes a level setting near public transit and a park.

Tenants are responsible for gas and electric service. The combination of residential occupancy and ground-floor commercial use creates a single property with both apartment and retail components.

Key Highlights

  • 11 apartments within a mixed‑use property
  • Ground‑level deli component
  • 17,500 square feet of building area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$300,156
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,003,120 $6.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,287,943 $4.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,335,067 $3.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 17,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$577.5K $33.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$31.8K −$1.82/SF
EGI
$545.7K $31.19/SF
− OpEx
−$245.6K −$14.03/SF
NOI
$300.2K $17.15/SF
Area
Westchester County, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$33.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,003,120
Cap Rate 7%
$4,287,943
Cap Rate 9%
$3,335,067

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$5.29M
$4.63M – $6.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $370,028 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.57%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$4.29M
$3.75M – $5.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $300,156 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.58%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

New Rochelle Food ... Grocery & Convenience Store Genesis Food Market ... Grocery & Convenience Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Catering Service Nursing Home Bed & Breakfast Clothing & Fashion Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

11
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,916
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10801, NY

42,949
Population
16,912
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
3.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,632
Density / Sq Mi
$83,534
Median Household Income
$50,274
Median Earnings
$1,742
Median Rent
$555,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Brick building combines residential units with ground-floor commercial space.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 342 North Avenue New Rochelle, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 11 apartments within a mixed‑use property; Ground‑level deli component; 17,500 square feet of building area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message