Search
Quadplex With Four Leased Units
For Sale
$964,000

1000 Advance Street, San Marcos, TX 78666

Four-unit residential income property with refreshed secondary-unit finishes, SF6 zoning, and a private in-ground pool.

Property Size5,548 SF
Price / SF$173.76
Days on Market701

Property Features for 1000 Advance Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,548 SF
Property subtype Fourplex
Zoning SF6
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

in-ground pool
Window Air Conditioning, Electric, Window/Wall Unit, Ceiling Fan(s)
3
Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Wood
Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Appliances, Microwave, Exhaust Fan/Hood
Beamed, Kitchen Island
Metal, Composition, Shingle
No Fence
Patio, Covered, Deck
Deck.
2 Carport Spaces.
Wood, HardeePlank, Stone Veneer
In-ground, Private
City Road.

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty- Hays C
Listed By: Adrianne Craft · License #0598981
Source: Xome
Added: Oct 1, 2024 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty- Hays C

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This quadplex property comprises 4 lots, 3 homes, and an efficiency apartment. The primary residence provides 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, storage areas, flexible-use spaces, and a covered front deck. The three secondary units have refreshed finishes, and all four units are currently leased. Exterior features include an in-ground private pool, patio areas, deck space, and 2 carport spaces.

The property is located at 1000 Advance Street in San Marcos, Texas, with access from a city road. Current zoning is SF6, classified for single-family use. The fourth lot has been cleared, while the pool requires maintenance. Buildings date to 1900, and interior finishes include ceramic tile, vinyl, and wood along with window or wall air-conditioning units and ceiling fans.

The property includes electric appliances, a kitchen island, storage areas, and multiple residential structures across the four-lot configuration.

Key Highlights

  • 4 lots with 3 homes and an efficiency apartment
  • All units currently leased
  • Primary home includes 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, storage, and flex areas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$85,046
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,700,920 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,214,943 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$944,956 $945.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,548 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$163.1K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.5K −$1.53/SF
EGI
$154.6K $27.87/SF
− OpEx
−$69.6K −$12.54/SF
NOI
$85.0K $15.33/SF
Area
Hays County, TX
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,700,920
Cap Rate 7%
$1,214,943
Cap Rate 9%
$944,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.33M
$1.16M – $1.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $93,032 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.65%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.21M
$1.06M – $1.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,046 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.82%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.32M
$2.03M – $2.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $162,344 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Nameless Ashram Gym & Fitness Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick Kitchen & Bath Showroom HVAC Service Bakery Grocery & Convenience Store Storage Facility Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

208
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78666, TX

86,584
Population
36,354
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
27
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
192.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
450
Density / Sq Mi
$55,478
Median Household Income
$25,890
Median Earnings
$1,294
Median Rent
$271,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit residential income property with refreshed secondary-unit finishes, SF6 zoning, and a private in-ground pool.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1000 Advance Street San Marcos, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $964,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4 lots with 3 homes and an efficiency apartment; All units currently leased; Primary home includes 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, storage, and flex areas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message