Search
Modern New-Construction Duplex
New
For Sale
$550,000

8314 Williamsdell Street, Houston, TX 77088

Two-story income property with separate garages, fenced yards, and contemporary finishes in North Houston.

Property Size3,626 SF
Price / SF$151.68
Days on Market3

Property Features for 8314 Williamsdell Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,626 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 2
Parking per Unit 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,568

Amenities

Laminate,Plank,Vinyl,Carpet
Yes
2
3
Low-Emissivity Windows,Window Coverings
Washer Hookup,Dryer Hookup
Builder
Granite Counters,Window Treatments,Ceiling Fan(s),Programmable Thermostat
Partial
Subdivision
Insulated Doors
7200
Two
Appraiser
Garage,Garage Door Opener
Private Entrance
3626

Building Details

Building Size 3,626 SF
Year Built 2026
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Professionals
Listed By: Michael Spilsbury
Source: Garygreene
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Professionals

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2026, this two-unit duplex contains approximately 3,626 square feet across two residences measuring about 1,813 square feet each. Every unit offers three bedrooms, two-and-a-half bathrooms, a private one-car garage, and a fully fenced yard. The first-floor plan combines the living, dining, and kitchen areas around a center island, while all bedrooms are positioned upstairs. Each primary suite includes a walk-in closet and private bathroom, complemented by two additional bedrooms and another full bathroom.

Interior finishes include light blonde LVP flooring and a black, white, and gold finish palette. Window blinds and refrigerators are installed in both units and convey with the sale. Unit A is occupied by a stable long-term tenant, while the property can also be leased as a two-unit offering or used for owner occupancy with rental income from the other residence. The property is located at 8314 Williamsdell Street in Houston, Texas 77088.

Key Highlights

  • 2026 construction with approximately 3,626 sq ft total building area
  • Two 3 bed/2.5 bath units, each approximately 1,813 sq ft
  • Private 1‑car garage and fully fenced yard for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$47,492
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.63%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$949,840 $949.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$678,457 $678.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$527,689 $527.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,626 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$71.8K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.9K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$67.8K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$20.4K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$47.5K $13.10/SF
Area
Houston, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$949,840
Cap Rate 7%
$678,457
Cap Rate 9%
$527,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$678.5K
$593.7K – $791.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,492 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.63%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$586.9K
$513.5K – $684.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.47%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$932.4K
$815.9K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,268 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

531
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77088, TX

54,320
Population
18,500
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
72%
High-School Grad
11.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,894
Density / Sq Mi
$52,549
Median Household Income
$32,015
Median Earnings
$1,177
Median Rent
$173,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-story income property with separate garages, fenced yards, and contemporary finishes in North Houston.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 8314 Williamsdell Street Houston, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2026 construction with approximately 3,626 sq ft total building area; Two 3 bed/2.5 bath units, each approximately 1,813 sq ft; Private 1‑car garage and fully fenced yard for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message