Search
Three-Story Multifamily Property
For Sale
$599,000

903 S 13th St South 13th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147

RM-1 zoning permits multiple residential units in a compact Philadelphia property.

Property Size1,872 SF
Lot Size0.02 Acres
Price / SF$319.98
Days on Market197

Property Features for 903 S 13th St South 13th Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,872 SF
Lot size 0.02 Acres
Property subtype MultiFamily Apartments
Zoning RM-1

Additional Details

Gross Income $43,680
Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Stories 3
Listing Agency: National Realty Commercial
Listed By: Billy Creagh · License #RM424688
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Feb 18 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 8:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of National Realty Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-story multifamily property contains 1,872 square feet on a 1,064-square-foot lot, with 19 feet of frontage. The RM-1 zoning permits multiple residential units, supporting a multifamily configuration within the existing structure.

The property is located in Philadelphia’s Bella Vista neighborhood at 903 S 13th St. Restaurants, cafés, and shops are nearby, and public transportation provides access to the surrounding area.

Its vertical three-story layout and residential zoning offer a defined physical framework for multifamily occupancy. The address is in ZIP Code 19147.

Key Highlights

  • 1,872 SF three‑story multifamily property
  • RM‑1 zoning permits multiple residential units
  • 1,064 SF lot with 19 FT of frontage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,446
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$588,920 $588.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$420,657 $420.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$327,178 $327.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,872 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$56.8K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$53.5K $28.60/SF
− OpEx
−$24.1K −$12.87/SF
NOI
$29.4K $15.73/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$588,920
Cap Rate 7%
$420,657
Cap Rate 9%
$327,178

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$420.7K
$368.1K – $490.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,446 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.92%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$456.4K
$399.3K – $532.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,945 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.33%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Margaret & Waclaw Berczynski Real Estate Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Tanning Salon Nursing Home Clothing & Fashion Store Adult Day Care Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

6,290
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19147, PA

41,096
Population
20,735
Households
2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
69%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
1.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
31,612
Density / Sq Mi
$104,190
Median Household Income
$71,905
Median Earnings
$1,679
Median Rent
$524,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - RM-1 zoning permits multiple residential units in a compact Philadelphia property.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 903 S 13th St South 13th Street Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $599,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,872 SF three‑story multifamily property; RM‑1 zoning permits multiple residential units; 1,064 SF lot with 19 FT of frontage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message