Search
Mixed-Use Property with Heated Garage
For Sale
$449,000

1330-1340 Grove Street, Brandon, VT 05733

Commercial studio space and two residential units create a flexible live-work configuration with on-site parking.

Property Size3,323 SF
Price / SF$135.12
Days on Market244

Property Features for 1330-1340 Grove Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,323 SF
Property subtype Multi Family
Zoning Rural

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR, 1 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,230

Amenities

Curbside, Private, Recycle
Mini Split
Propane, Oil, Electric
No
Carpet, Tile, Vinyl Plank, Wood
Owned Water Heater, Tank Water Heater, Water Heater
2
1
Interior
Basement Stairs, Crawl Space, Exterior Access, Interior Access, Interior Stairs, Partial, Storage Space, Unfinished, Walkout
10
Asphalt Shingle, Shingle
White
Clapboard Exterior, Wood Siding

Building Details

Year Built 1880
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: IPJ Real Estate
Listed By: Amey Ryan
Source: Compass
Added: Dec 30, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of IPJ Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property combines a street-level yoga and Pilates studio with two residential accommodations. The main building includes a two-bedroom apartment with seven total rooms, including an office, multiple living areas, kitchen, dining space, and two bathrooms. A detached, heated two-bay garage supports a studio apartment above with a kitchen, living area, bedroom area, and three-quarter bath. The commercial space includes specialized heating for hot yoga, while the property also offers on-site parking.

Set along the Route 7 corridor near Brandon, the property is positioned between Middlebury and Rutland and close to Brandon’s downtown shops, dining, and community amenities. Rural zoning and the combination of commercial and residential areas support a range of owner-occupied or rental-oriented configurations. The building dates to 1880 and contains 3323 square feet across the three units.

Key Highlights

  • Mixed‑use property with 3323 square feet across three units
  • Street‑level yoga and Pilates studio with specialized hot‑yoga heating
  • Two‑bedroom main apartment with 7 total rooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,016
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$580,320 $580.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$414,514 $414.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$322,400 $322.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,323 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$53.8K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$0.32/SF
EGI
$52.8K $15.88/SF
− OpEx
−$23.7K −$7.14/SF
NOI
$29.0K $8.73/SF
Area
Rutland County, VT
Vacancy
2.00%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$580,320
Cap Rate 7%
$414,514
Cap Rate 9%
$322,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$414.5K
$362.7K – $483.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,016 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.46%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$384.5K
$336.5K – $448.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,916 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.99%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$578.6K
$506.3K – $675.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,500 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Spa & wellness properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Auto Repair Shop Real Estate Agency Storage Facility Furniture & Home Goods Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

54
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 05733, VT

5,935
Population
3,289
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
108.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
55
Density / Sq Mi
$65,673
Median Household Income
$40,993
Median Earnings
$1,020
Median Rent
$240,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Commercial studio space and two residential units create a flexible live-work configuration with on-site parking.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 1330-1340 Grove Street Brandon, VT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $449,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Mixed‑use property with 3323 square feet across three units; Street‑level yoga and Pilates studio with specialized hot‑yoga heating; Two‑bedroom main apartment with 7 total rooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message