Search
New Construction Multifamily Portfolio
For Sale
$8,400,000

5832 Norwood Avenue, Riverside, CA 92505

Seven individually parceled duplexes feature townhome-style residences, private yards, attached garages, and modern interior finishes.

Property Size25,280 SF
Lot Size1.77 Acres
Price / SF$332.28
Days on Market28

Property Features for 5832 Norwood Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 25,280 SF
Net Rentable 25,280 SF
Lot size 1.77 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 3BR/2.5BA, 8 x 4BR/2.5BA, 2 x 5BR/3BA
Multifamily Units 14
Parking per Unit 2

Additional Details

Cap Rate 5.48%

Amenities

in-unit laundry
central HVAC
solar energy system
private yard
patio
landscaping

Building Details

Buildings 7
Stories 2
Construction townhome-style
Listing Agency: CBRE - Ontario
Listed By: Eric Chen · License #01489184
Source: Cbre
Added: Aug 4 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CBRE - Ontario

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily portfolio comprises seven individually parceled duplexes with 14 total units across three sites. The properties were built in 2024 and 2026 and provide approximately 25,280 square feet of rentable area on approximately 77,102 square feet of land. Each two-story, townhome-style residence averages 1,863 square feet and includes an open layout, high ceilings, quartz kitchen countertops, stainless steel appliances, luxury vinyl flooring, walk-in closets, and an upper-level laundry room with washer and dryer. Central air conditioning and heating, solar energy systems, attached two-car garages, private front and rear yards, patios, and drought-resistant landscaping are included throughout.

The portfolio is located in Riverside’s La Sierra Acres area near Kaiser Permanente Riverside Medical Center, La Sierra University, the Galleria at Tyler, and Castle Park. Regional access includes the 91, 60, 15, and I-215 Freeways, while the La Sierra Metrolink Station is 3.7 miles away with service to LA Union Station. The current cap rate is 5.48%, with a pro forma cap rate of 5.69%.

Key Highlights

  • 14‑unit multifamily portfolio across seven individually parceled lots
  • Approximately 25,280 SF of rentable area on approximately 77,102 square feet of land
  • Unit mix includes four 3‑bedroom, eight 4‑bedroom, and two 5‑bedroom residences

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$375,173
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.47%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,503,460 $7.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$5,359,614 $5.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$4,168,589 $4.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 25,280 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$561.2K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$25.3K −$1.00/SF
EGI
$536.0K $21.20/SF
− OpEx
−$160.8K −$6.36/SF
NOI
$375.2K $14.84/SF
Area
ZIP 92505
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,503,460
Cap Rate 7%
$5,359,614
Cap Rate 9%
$4,168,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$5.36M
$4.69M – $6.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $375,173 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.47%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$4.96M
$4.34M – $5.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $346,854 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.13%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$8.66M
$7.58M – $10.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $606,465 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.22%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Restaurant Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

14
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

239
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92505, CA

50,919
Population
15,324
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
10.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,992
Density / Sq Mi
$84,528
Median Household Income
$40,575
Median Earnings
$1,936
Median Rent
$520,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Seven individually parceled duplexes feature townhome-style residences, private yards, attached garages, and modern interior finishes.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 5832 Norwood Avenue Riverside, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $8,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 14‑unit multifamily portfolio across seven individually parceled lots; Approximately 25,280 SF of rentable area on approximately 77,102 square feet of land; Unit mix includes four 3‑bedroom, eight 4‑bedroom, and two 5‑bedroom residences
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message