Search
Eight-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$895,000

1312 Carmen Avenue, Edinburg, TX 78541

MULTI_FAMILY - Edinburg, TX

Property Size6,756 SF
Lot Size0.36 Acres
Price / SF$132.47
Days on Market111

Property Features for 1312 Carmen Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking features Other
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove/Range, Washer
Subdivision Martinez
Lot features Curb & Gutters
Elementary school Truman
Middle school B.L. Garza
High school Edinburg North H.S.
Elementary school district Edinburg ISD
Middle school district Edinburg ISD
High school district Edinburg ISD
Directions Head north on Sugar Rd passing Chapin Rd, turn right onto Carmen Ave. Property will be on the right hand side.
Standard status Active
APN M151000000000105
Size 6,756 SF
Lot size 0.36 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 13152

Utilities

Heating system Central, Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Electric, Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2011
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 8
Building materials Brick
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty RGV
Listed By: Jaime Lee Gonzalez · License #713189
Added: May 14 Changed: Aug 13 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:06PM
MLS# 491380

Copyright © 2026 Greater McAllen Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained eight-unit (8-plex) apartment building includes eight 2-bed, 2-bath units. The property is currently 7 of 8 units leased. Constructed with brick materials and built in 2011, it features a composition roof, central air conditioning, and electric heating. Appliances include an electric water heater plus washer, dryer, refrigerator, and stove/range. Water service is provided via public water.

The property sits on a 0.3599-acre lot and totals 6,756 square feet. Heating and cooling are electric, supporting straightforward building operations for a residential income use.

With most units occupied, this income-producing property is structured for consistent day-to-day rental management and tenant turnover planning around an eight-unit multifamily profile.

Key Highlights

  • Eight 2‑bed, 2‑bath units in a brick 8‑plex
  • 7 of 8 units currently leased
  • 0.3599‑acre lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,718
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.34%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,134,360 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$810,257 $810.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$630,200 $630.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,756 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$106.2K $15.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$0.46/SF
EGI
$103.1K $15.26/SF
− OpEx
−$46.4K −$6.87/SF
NOI
$56.7K $8.40/SF
Area
Edinburg, TX
Vacancy
2.90%
Lease Rate
$15.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,134,360
Cap Rate 7%
$810,257
Cap Rate 9%
$630,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$810.3K
$709.0K – $945.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,718 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.34%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.75M
$1.53M – $2.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $122,711 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage Spa & Massage Center Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

76
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78541, TX

48,513
Population
17,669
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
290.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
167
Density / Sq Mi
$50,567
Median Household Income
$30,752
Median Earnings
$945
Median Rent
$142,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Brick eight-unit building with central electric HVAC, public water, and eight 2-bed 2-bath apartments.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1312 Carmen Avenue Edinburg, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $895,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Eight 2‑bed, 2‑bath units in a brick 8‑plex; 7 of 8 units currently leased; 0.3599‑acre lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message