Search
Fully Leased 4-Plex in Gated Community
For Sale
$380,000

3904 Sheraton Avenue, Pharr, TX 78577

Fully leased fourplex in a gated community, close to everyday amenities, with no showings until an offer is accepted.

Property Size3,942 SF
Days on Market37

Property Features for 3904 Sheraton Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,942 SF
Property subtype Quadruplex
Occupancy 100%

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,224

Amenities

gated community

Building Details

Building Size 3,942 SF
Year Built 2010
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Encore Fine Properties
Listed By: Berenice Mariel Gonzalez · License #TX-774202
Source: Primeluxuryrealestate
Added: Jul 30 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Encore Fine Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fully leased fourplex (quadplex) offers an income-generating residential setup within a gated community. The property is described as well kept, with limited access for viewings—no showings are scheduled until an offer is accepted, and tenants should not be disturbed.

Located at 3904 Sheraton Avenue in Pharr, Texas, the home is positioned close to everyday needs, supporting a straightforward tenancy and day-to-day resident convenience.

For investors seeking an occupied, income-producing multifamily asset, this property’s fully leased status and gated-community setting are key considerations. If you’d like to move forward, showings are limited to the offer-accepted stage per the current access guidance.

Key Highlights

  • Fully leased fourplex (quadplex)
  • Gated community setting
  • No showings until an offer is accepted; do not disturb tenants

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,473
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.07%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$689,460 $689.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$492,471 $492.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$383,033 $383.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,942 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$55.3K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.1K −$1.55/SF
EGI
$49.2K $12.49/SF
− OpEx
−$14.8K −$3.75/SF
NOI
$34.5K $8.74/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
11.02%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$689,460
Cap Rate 7%
$492,471
Cap Rate 9%
$383,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$492.5K
$430.9K – $574.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,473 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.07%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$453.4K
$396.7K – $529.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,739 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.35%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$2.97M
$2.60M – $3.46M (±1% cap)
NOI $207,842 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 54.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Electrical Service Hair Salon Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

81
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78577, TX

79,937
Population
26,568
Households
3
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
70%
High-School Grad
26.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,075
Density / Sq Mi
$49,768
Median Household Income
$28,186
Median Earnings
$988
Median Rent
$111,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Fully leased fourplex in a gated community, close to everyday amenities, with no showings until an offer is accepted.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 3904 Sheraton Avenue Pharr, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $380,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully leased fourplex (quadplex); Gated community setting; No showings until an offer is accepted; do not disturb tenants
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message