Search
Residential Income Property
For Sale
$239,000
Pending

131 Oakwood Drive, Petaluma, CA 94954

For sale in Sonoma County and marketed as a residential income/multifamily property with mobile home and RV park use.

Property Size1,369 SF
Days on Market58

Property Features for 131 Oakwood Drive

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,369 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Amenities

Grip-Accessible Features, Therapeutic Whirlpool
Ceiling Fan(s)
Central, Natural Gas
Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Laminate Counters
Attached, Covered, Deck, Guest

Building Details

Year Built 2004
Listed By: Norma J. Gutierrez · License #01051035
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Jul 10 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Aug 2 at 6:52AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Norma J. Gutierrez

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This property at 131 Oakwood Drive is being marketed for residential income, multifamily, and mobile home & RV park use categories. The offering is listed for sale in Sonoma County.

Access directions are provided for entering The Cottages from North McDowell Blvd, following Candlewood Drive, turning right onto Maplewood Drive, then left on Oakwood Drive to the corner of Oakwood Drive and Elmwood Drive.

With its identified use categories and clear on-site access instructions, this property may be relevant for buyers evaluating a residential-income configuration within The Cottages.

Key Highlights

  • Year built 2004
  • Central heating with natural gas
  • Cooling with ceiling fan(s)

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,149
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$202,980 $203.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$144,986 $145.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$112,767 $112.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,369 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$19.7K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.92/SF
EGI
$18.5K $13.48/SF
− OpEx
−$8.3K −$6.07/SF
NOI
$10.1K $7.41/SF
Area
Sonoma County, CA
Vacancy
6.40%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$202,980
Cap Rate 7%
$144,986
Cap Rate 9%
$112,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$145.0K
$126.9K – $169.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,149 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.25%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$371.0K
$324.6K – $432.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,968 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage Nail Salon Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

843
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94954, CA

38,301
Population
15,147
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
62.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
616
Density / Sq Mi
$107,564
Median Household Income
$58,362
Median Earnings
$2,405
Median Rent
$790,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - For sale in Sonoma County and marketed as a residential income/multifamily property with mobile home and RV park use.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 131 Oakwood Drive Petaluma, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $239,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Year built 2004; Central heating with natural gas; Cooling with ceiling fan(s)
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message