Search
End-Unit Retail Space
For Sale
$475,000

131 Boston, Billerica, MA 01862

Commercial Sale, Billerica, MA

Property Size1,651 SF
Price / SF$287.70
Days on Market35

Property Features for 131 Boston

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning 4
Zoning description Legal Conforming
Directions From I-495, take Route 3 South to Boston Road (Route 3A). 131 Boston Road is located in Tanden Plaza
Standard status Active
APN 365951
Size 1,651 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 6512

Amenities

private restrooms

Building Details

Year built 1985
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Evolution
Listed By: Keller Williams Realty Evolution
Added: Aug 1 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 3:06AM
MLS# 73557854

Copyright © 2026 MLS Property Information Network Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This retail offering combines two end-unit commercial condominium spaces totaling 1,651 square feet. The units include two private restrooms, on-site parking, prominent signage opportunities, and flexible layouts that can accommodate retail, office, medical, professional, or service-oriented operations. One space currently houses a hair salon, while the adjoining unit operates as a beauty supply store focused on wigs, hair extensions, and related products. The salon business is available for separate purchase with the real estate.

The property fronts Boston Road, also designated Route 3A, within an established commercial corridor in Billerica. Access to I-495 and Route 3 places the location within reach of the Merrimack Valley. Built in 1985 and identified with zoning 4, the property offers two units that may be occupied together or operated separately, subject to applicable requirements.

Key Highlights

  • Two end‑unit commercial condominium spaces totaling 1,651 square feet
  • Two private restrooms and on‑site parking
  • Frontage on Boston Road, also designated Route 3A

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,730
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$474,600 $474.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$339,000 $339.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$263,667 $263.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,651 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.3K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.43/SF
EGI
$33.9K $20.53/SF
− OpEx
−$10.2K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$23.7K $14.37/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$474,600
Cap Rate 7%
$339,000
Cap Rate 9%
$263,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$339.0K
$296.6K – $395.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,730 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.00%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$977.4K
$855.2K – $1.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,417 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Talk of the Town Hair Salon BB Hair Salon ... Hair Salon Haircuts Hair Salon Expresso Pizza Restaurant Blackbird tattoo co. Tattoo & Piercing Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

171
Businesses Nearby
3k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Hotels & Casinos 100%
Courtyard Boston Billerica/Bedford Hotels & Casinos
2,914 visits/mo 0.1 miles

Demographics for 01862, MA

11,430
Population
4,263
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
9.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,256
Density / Sq Mi
$131,214
Median Household Income
$67,595
Median Earnings
$1,881
Median Rent
$503,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Retail space - Two adjoining commercial condominium units provide private restrooms, on-site parking, and adaptable space for retail, office, or service uses.
Where is this retail space located?
The property is located at 131 Boston Billerica, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two end‑unit commercial condominium spaces totaling 1,651 square feet; Two private restrooms and on‑site parking; Frontage on Boston Road, also designated Route 3A
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message