Search
Motor Vehicle Storage Condominiums
For Sale
$160,400

2727 French Rd Unit #27, De Pere, WI 54115

Gated self-storage community with high 18.5-foot ceilings and 16-by-14 overhead doors.

Property Size1,280 SF
Price / SF$125.31
Days on Market47

Property Features for 2727 French Rd Unit #27

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,280 SF

Site & Location

Fenced Yard Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Clear Height 18.5 ft

Amenities

clubhouse with games/entertainment
complimentary wash bay
Noke access system
multi-camera security system

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Listing Agency: RLT Real Estate LLC
Listed By: Casey L. Ladowski · License #5656790
Source: Smartteamhomes
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 10:15AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RLT Real Estate LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Phase 1 introductory pre-construction sale pricing is now available for Overdrive Motor Condos, a gated storage community designed for motor and recreational vehicle enthusiasts. Unit sizes are offered from 32’ x 30’ to as large as 32’ x 80’. Planned improvements include high 18.5’ ceiling heights, fully customizable unit options with potential mezzanine build-outs, and maximum soundproofing. Each unit package includes full utilities (gas, electric, sewer, and water), drywall interior walls, insulated steel ceilings, 5” flatwork, and 200-amp electrical panels. Units are planned with 16’ x 14’ overhead doors, and common access and security features include a Noke access system and a multi-camera security system.

The property is located at 2727 French Rd, Unit #27, in De Pere, WI 54115. Community amenities are planned to include a clubhouse with games and entertainment, along with a complimentary wash bay. Photos are described as virtually enhanced in the promotional materials.

Key Highlights

  • Gated storage community for motor & recreational vehicle enthusiasts with high 18.5‑ft ceiling heights
  • Units range from 32'×30' to 32'×80', with customizable mezzanine build‑outs
  • Each unit includes a 16'×14' overhead door and premium interior finish with drywall interior walls and insulated steel ceilings

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,881
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$217,620 $217.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$155,443 $155.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$120,900 $120.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,280 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.9K $13.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$1.06/SF
EGI
$15.5K $12.14/SF
− OpEx
−$4.7K −$3.64/SF
NOI
$10.9K $8.50/SF
Area
Brown County, WI
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$13.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$217,620
Cap Rate 7%
$155,443
Cap Rate 9%
$120,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.07M
$936.5K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,923 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 46.71%
Second Best
Self Storage
$155.4K
$136.0K – $181.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,881 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.78%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Self storage facilities

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Gym & Fitness Center Bar & Pub

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

18 ft
Clear height
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

22
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54115, WI

48,710
Population
20,415
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
124.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
393
Density / Sq Mi
$92,023
Median Household Income
$46,843
Median Earnings
$1,071
Median Rent
$307,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Gated self-storage community with high 18.5-foot ceilings and 16-by-14 overhead doors.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 2727 French Rd Unit #27 De Pere, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $160,400.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Gated storage community for motor & recreational vehicle enthusiasts with high 18.5‑ft ceiling heights; Units range from 32'×30' to 32'×80', with customizable mezzanine build‑outs; Each unit includes a 16'×14' overhead door and premium interior finish with drywall interior walls and insulated steel ceilings
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message