Search
Mixed-Use Apartment and Retail Building
For Sale
$1,500,000

4501 4501-3 Frankford Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19124

Fully occupied 12-unit mixed-use property with ground-floor retail storefronts and residential apartments.

Property Size11,384 SF
Price / SF$131.76
Days on Market46

Property Features for 4501 4501-3 Frankford Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 11,384 SF
Zoning CMX-2
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Cap Rate 9.3%
Multifamily Units 10

Building Details

Year Built 1935
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Preferred - Cherry Hill
Listed By: ARAFAT FARHAT · License #1974100
Source: Kandorre
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 12 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Preferred - Cherry Hill

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fully occupied mixed-use building contains 12 total units, including 10 residential apartments and two ground-floor retail storefronts. Apartment layouts include studio and 1-bedroom options, and the property provides separate residential and commercial income streams under the same roof.

The property is situated at 4501–03 Frankford Ave in Philadelphia and is positioned on a corner along an active commercial corridor. The retail storefronts benefit from high visibility along Frankford Avenue.

The offering is listed under CMX-2 zoning. Financial information provided includes approximately $12,200 in gross monthly income (about $146,400 annually) and real estate taxes of $7,348 per year, with an approximate NOI calculated based solely on the taxes provided.

Key Highlights

  • 12‑unit mixed‑use building (Year built 1935) with 10 residential apartments and 2 ground‑floor retail storefronts
  • Fully occupied with stable tenancy across residential and retail units, providing separate income streams
  • Gross monthly income of approximately $12,200 ($146,400 annually) from residential and commercial rents

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$134,974
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,699,480 $2.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,928,200 $1.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,499,711 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 11,384 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$265.0K $23.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$19.6K −$1.72/SF
EGI
$245.4K $21.56/SF
− OpEx
−$110.4K −$9.70/SF
NOI
$135.0K $11.86/SF
Area
ZIP 19124
Vacancy
7.40%
Lease Rate
$23.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,699,480
Cap Rate 7%
$1,928,200
Cap Rate 9%
$1,499,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$6.11M
$5.35M – $7.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $427,816 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 28.52%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.93M
$1.69M – $2.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $134,974 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.00%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$6.55M
$5.73M – $7.64M (±1% cap)
NOI $458,374 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 30.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Leandro's Pizza House Restaurant Fatima's Professional Hair ... Hair Salon

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

10
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,733
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19124, PA

68,766
Population
27,014
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
5.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
13,484
Density / Sq Mi
$46,100
Median Household Income
$35,364
Median Earnings
$1,063
Median Rent
$155,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully occupied 12-unit mixed-use property with ground-floor retail storefronts and residential apartments.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 4501 4501-3 Frankford Ave Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12‑unit mixed‑use building (Year built 1935) with 10 residential apartments and 2 ground‑floor retail storefronts; Fully occupied with stable tenancy across residential and retail units, providing separate income streams; Gross monthly income of approximately $12,200 ($146,400 annually) from residential and commercial rents
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message