For Sale
    Back to Search
    Colorado Mountain Ranch with Recreational Opportunities Title is generated by Realmo AI

    12711 Buckhorn, Loveland, CO 80538

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,950,000

    467-acre mountain property near Fort Collins and Loveland, Colorado.

    Property size:
    3,000 SF
    Lot size:
    467.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $1,316/SF
    Added:
    Mar 18, 2026
    Days on Market:
    58
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 18 at 8:03 am

    Property Features for 12711 Buckhorn

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,000 SF
    Lot size
    467.00 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1994

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MIKE WILLIAMS

    Listing agent MIKE WILLIAMS

    Listing office Fay Ranches Inc

    Listing date Mar 18, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Borders thousands of acres of National Forest, providing direct access to vast recreational lands
    • Located in GMU 20, renowned for trophy bull elk and excellent mule deer hunting
    • 467+\/- acre mountain property with diverse terrain suitable for various outdoor activities
    • Year‑round paved access and convenient location less than 30 minutes from Fort Collins and Loveland
    • Includes a well‑kept two‑story home (2,568 sf), a shop with RV parking (1,152 sf), and a historic barn/mill building (3,600 sf)
    • Offers a combination of seclusion, privacy, and proximity to urban amenities and recreational destinations like Rocky Mountain National Park

    Overview

    The Bar D Ranch is a 467-acre mountain property in Larimer County, Colorado, less than 20 miles from Fort Collins and Loveland, with year-round paved access. Bordering thousands of acres of National Forest, it lies within GMU 20, known for trophy bull elk and mule deer hunting, and is frequented by moose, bear, bobcats, mountain lions, turkeys, and small game. The terrain transitions from rolling foothills to mountain draws, creating a diverse landscape for outdoor activities such as hunting, hiking, climbing, and off-road exploration. Improvements include a 2,568 square foot two-story home with a partially finished basement, an 1,152 square foot shop with covered RV parking, and a 3,600 square foot barn/mill building, reflecting its historic use as a cattle ranch. Loveland and Fort Collins are under 30 minutes away, Estes Park and Rocky Mountain National Park are 45 minutes away, and Denver International Airport is within a 90-minute drive. The ranch offers recreational possibilities, including big and small game hunting, predator and varmint hunting, turkey hunting, equestrian activities, ATV and off-road adventures, and hiking. This location is suited for recreation, hunting, ranching, or enjoying the beauty and privacy of the Colorado mountain lifestyle.