Search
Mixed-Use Redevelopment Potential
For Sale
$2,499,000

7934-7942 Marbrisa Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255

Mixed-use property with redevelopment potential and stable tenants.

Property Size9,620 SF
Price / SF$259.77
Days on Market156

Property Features for 7934-7942 Marbrisa Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,620 SF
Property subtype Industrial

Building Details

Building Size 9,620 SF
Year Built 2002

Properties For Sale

at 7934-7942 Marbrisa Avenue Contact us

Available Space

Suite
ENTIRE - FOR SALE
Size
9,620 SF
Availability
Not For Lease
FOR SALE SALE PRICE: $ 2,499,000.00 Please verify all information herein as Broker...
show more
Contact us
Listing Agency: DAUM Commercial Real Estate Services Los Angeles
Listed By: Carlos Castillo · License #CA 01451618
Source: Daumcommercial
Added: Apr 3 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:02AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of DAUM Commercial Real Estate Services Los Angeles

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property offers redevelopment potential and features a 5.8% in-place capitalization rate. The property can be delivered fully vacant or with long-term, stable tenants. It includes five oversized ground-level loading doors. The property is located in Huntington Park, CA and offers a TOD Zone advantage. The building has a size of 9,620 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Mixed‑Use Redevelopment Potential with TOD Zone Advantage
  • Can Also be Delivered Fully Vacant
  • 5.8% in Place CAP Rate

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$194,805
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,896,100 $3.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,782,929 $2.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,164,500 $2.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,620 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$346.3K $36.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$34.6K −$3.60/SF
EGI
$311.7K $32.40/SF
− OpEx
−$116.9K −$12.15/SF
NOI
$194.8K $20.25/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$36.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,896,100
Cap Rate 7%
$2,782,929
Cap Rate 9%
$2,164,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$2.78M
$2.44M – $3.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $194,805 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.80%
Second Best
Warehouse
$1.79M
$1.56M – $2.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $125,175 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.15M
$4.51M – $6.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $360,536 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic Kitchen & Bath Showroom Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,080
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90255, CA

71,157
Population
19,265
Households
3.7
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
9%
College-Educated
53%
High-School Grad
3.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
19,232
Density / Sq Mi
$61,376
Median Household Income
$31,695
Median Earnings
$1,443
Median Rent
$562,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Mixed-use property with redevelopment potential and stable tenants.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 7934-7942 Marbrisa Avenue Huntington Park, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,499,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Mixed‑Use Redevelopment Potential with TOD Zone Advantage; Can Also be Delivered Fully Vacant; 5.8% in Place CAP Rate
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message