Search
3-Unit Triplex with Garages
For Sale
$459,900

1232 Delno AVE, Fresno, CA 93728

Three residential units include garages and a mix of two-bedroom and one-bedroom layouts.

Property Size2,560 SF
Price / SF$179.65
Days on Market51

Property Features for 1232 Delno AVE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,560 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1960
Listing Agency: Signature Properties
Listed By: Fatima Mosby · License #DRE #01304406
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Jul 12 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:33PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Signature Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3-unit multifamily property contains two two-bedroom, one-bath residences and one one-bedroom, one-bath residence. Each unit has a garage, and the property includes 2,560 square feet of building area.

Built in 1960, the triplex is located at 1232 Delno AVE in Fresno, California 93728. The varied unit mix provides two larger residences alongside a one-bedroom layout within the same property.

Key Highlights

  • 3‑unit triplex with two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units and one 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit
  • All units include garages
  • 2,560 square feet of building area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,530
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$670,600 $670.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$479,000 $479.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$372,556 $372.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,560 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$50.7K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$47.9K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$14.4K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$33.5K $13.10/SF
Area
Fresno, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$670,600
Cap Rate 7%
$479,000
Cap Rate 9%
$372,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$479.0K
$419.1K – $558.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,530 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.29%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$419.6K
$367.2K – $489.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,374 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$754.4K
$660.1K – $880.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,808 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Pharmacy Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

490
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93728, CA

16,191
Population
6,878
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
3.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,397
Density / Sq Mi
$52,809
Median Household Income
$34,696
Median Earnings
$1,243
Median Rent
$239,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units include garages and a mix of two-bedroom and one-bedroom layouts.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1232 Delno AVE Fresno, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $459,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3‑unit triplex with two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units and one 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit; All units include garages; 2,560 square feet of building area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message