Search
Indoor Storage Unit For Sale
For Sale
Contact for pricing

241 Broadway #1, Eagle, CO 81631

Clean, secure, climate-controlled indoor storage unit with elevator access.

Property Size200 SF
Price / SF$125
Days on Market565

Property Features for 241 Broadway #1

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 200 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $55

Building Details

Year Built 2009
Listing Agency: ALPINE RESORT REAL ESTATE
Listed By: WENDY S SACKS
Source: Corcoran
Added: Feb 16, 2025 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 7:31PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of ALPINE RESORT REAL ESTATE

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This indoor storage unit is located in Eagle. The unit is situated within a clean and secure, climate-controlled building that features access control. Elevator access is available. The unit's area is 200 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Secure, access‑controlled building
  • Climate controlled environment for your peace of mind
  • Clean and free of pests

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$1,875
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$37,500 $37.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$26,786 $26.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$20,833 $20.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$2.9K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$202 −$1.01/SF
EGI
$2.7K $13.39/SF
− OpEx
−$804 −$4.02/SF
NOI
$1.9K $9.37/SF
Area
Eagle County, CO
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$37,500
Cap Rate 7%
$26,786
Cap Rate 9%
$20,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Self Storage
$26.8K
$23.4K – $31.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $1,875 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.50%
Second Best
Industrial
$17.7K
$15.5K – $20.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $1,237 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.95%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$54.9K
$48.0K – $64.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $3,840 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Self storage facilities

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

13
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81631, CO

9,017
Population
3,137
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
220.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
41
Density / Sq Mi
$104,430
Median Household Income
$54,994
Median Earnings
$1,685
Median Rent
$717,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Clean, secure, climate-controlled indoor storage unit with elevator access.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 241 Broadway #1 Eagle, CO.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Secure, access‑controlled building; Climate controlled environment for your peace of mind; Clean and free of pests
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message