Search
RM1 Multifamily Property
For Sale
$550,000

1226 North Carlisle Street, Philadelphia, PA 19121

RM1-zoned multifamily property with above-grade and below-grade areas in Philadelphia.

Property Size2,385 SF
Price / SF$230.61
Days on Market333

Property Features for 1226 North Carlisle Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,385 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RM1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,843

Amenities

No
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade

Building Details

Year Built 2013
Listing Agency: HK99 Realty LLC
Listed By: Kelly X Huang · License #RM421252
Source: Compass
Added: Oct 9, 2025 Changed: Sep 6 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 2:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HK99 Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property in Philadelphia is situated on North Carlisle Street and carries RM1 zoning. The property was built in 2013 and includes both above-grade and below-grade areas. No pool is present, and no interior features are identified.

The property is located in Philadelphia County within MLS Area 19121 and is served by the Philadelphia City School District. The recorded property size is 2385.

Key Highlights

  • RM1 zoning
  • Built in 2013
  • Above‑grade and below‑grade areas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,515
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$750,300 $750.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$535,929 $535.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$416,833 $416.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,385 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$72.4K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.2K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$68.2K $28.60/SF
− OpEx
−$30.7K −$12.87/SF
NOI
$37.5K $15.73/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$750,300
Cap Rate 7%
$535,929
Cap Rate 9%
$416,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$535.9K
$468.9K – $625.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,515 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.82%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$581.4K
$508.8K – $678.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,700 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Accounting Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Butcher Auto Parts Store Home Appliance Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,449
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19121, PA

41,799
Population
19,673
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
2.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,416
Density / Sq Mi
$36,208
Median Household Income
$29,915
Median Earnings
$1,082
Median Rent
$250,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - RM1-zoned multifamily property with above-grade and below-grade areas in Philadelphia.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 1226 North Carlisle Street Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: RM1 zoning; Built in 2013; Above‑grade and below‑grade areas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message