Search
C3-Zoned Commercial Land
For Sale
Contact for pricing

12207 E Valley Blvd, El Monte, CA 91732

Corner redevelopment site with existing automotive improvements and Valley Boulevard frontage.

Property Size9,389 SF
Price / SF$639.05
Days on Market306

Property Features for 12207 E Valley Blvd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,389 SF
Class C
Total Parking Spaces 100
Property subtype Land, Retail, Special Purpose
Zoning C3
Occupancy 100%
Lease Type NN
Investment Type Redevelopment
Net Operating Income $197,707

Building Details

Year Built 1949
Buildings 1
Units 1
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Growth Investment Group
Listed By: Andrew Chia · License #02250138
Source: Crexi
Added: Oct 30, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Growth Investment Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This commercial land offering comprises a corner site of approximately 1.3 acres, with an existing single-story automotive dealership and auto-body facility totaling approximately 9,389 SF. Built in 1949, the improvements are divided into several units and include expansive on-site parking. One automotive dealership occupies approximately 85% of the building, while the balance is leased to an auto-body operator.

The property carries C3 zoning, identified in the listing as Commercial Mixed-Use, with residential and commercial applications subject to buyer verification and applicable development guidelines. Approximately 183 feet of frontage along Valley Boulevard supports exposure along an established retail corridor. Valley Boulevard traffic is reported at approximately 23,380 vehicles daily, while nearby 10FWY traffic is reported at approximately 214,000 VPD. The site is also near the Hyatt, Sheraton, and Hilton hotels and other residential and retail development.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 1.3 acres with approximately 56,898 SF of land area
  • Approximately 183 feet of frontage along Valley Boulevard
  • C3 zoning identified as Commercial Mixed‑Use

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$237,325
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,746,500 $4.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,390,357 $3.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,636,944 $2.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,389 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$347.0K $36.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.0K −$0.85/SF
EGI
$339.0K $36.11/SF
− OpEx
−$101.7K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$237.3K $25.28/SF
Area
El Monte, CA
Vacancy
2.30%
Lease Rate
$36.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,746,500
Cap Rate 7%
$3,390,357
Cap Rate 9%
$2,636,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$3.39M
$2.97M – $3.96M (±1% cap)
NOI $237,325 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.96%
Second Best
Industrial
$1.67M
$1.46M – $1.94M (±1% cap)
NOI $116,636 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 1.94%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$178.41M
$156.11M – $208.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $12,488,524 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 208.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Lucy Auto Sales Car Dealership Carbeeco大蜂车 Car Dealership

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Gym & Fitness Center Spa & Massage Center Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

952
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91732, CA

60,137
Population
15,995
Households
3.8
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
66%
High-School Grad
4.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
13,364
Density / Sq Mi
$67,172
Median Household Income
$31,884
Median Earnings
$1,752
Median Rent
$628,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Commercial land - Corner redevelopment site with existing automotive improvements and Valley Boulevard frontage.
Where is this commercial land located?
The property is located at 12207 E Valley Blvd El Monte, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $6,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 1.3 acres with approximately 56,898 SF of land area; Approximately 183 feet of frontage along Valley Boulevard; C3 zoning identified as Commercial Mixed‑Use
(626) 224-2495 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message