Search
Duplex with Two-Level Upper Unit
For Sale
$1,299,000

122 Sylvia Street, Arlington, MA 02476

Two-family property with distinct layouts, outdoor spaces, and access to transit, parks, shops, and neighborhood amenities.

Property Size2,754 SF
Price / SF$471.68
Days on Market193

Property Features for 122 Sylvia Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,754 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-family / 2 Family
Zoning R2
Net Operating Income $25,200

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence could use some updating

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,079

Amenities

City/Town Sewer, Public, for Gas Oven
No
Tile, Hardwood, Pine
1
Yes
3.0
Full, Walk Out, Interior Access, Concrete Floor, Unfinished Basement
3
3.00
Frame
Shingle
Porch, Deck, Deck - Wood, Deck - Composite, Patio
Other (See Remarks), Beach Ownership(Public)

Building Details

Year Built 1890
Listing Agency: Senne
Listed By: Colleen Sleeper · License #9534919
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:05AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Senne

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,754-square-foot duplex, built in 1890 and zoned R2, offers two substantially different residential layouts. The first-floor unit includes two bedrooms, one bathroom, living and dining rooms, an office, hardwood floors, and a back deck; updating is noted. The upper residence spans two levels, with a large island kitchen opening to a living area with fireplace, cathedral ceiling, and skylights. Its first level also includes a bedroom and full bathroom, while the second level provides another bedroom, full bathroom, and two open rooms suitable for office or closet use.

Improvements completed in 2017 include the roof, electrical system, decks, and porches. The property is within walking distance of the bike path, Arlington Reservoir, Trader Joe’s, restaurants, shops, Sutherland Woods conservation trail, and multiple parks. Bus routes, the T station, and Route 2 are accessible, and the property is located in the Dallin school district.

Key Highlights

  • 2,754 SF duplex on an R2‑zoned lot
  • First‑floor unit with 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, living, dining, and office spaces
  • Upper residence spans 2 levels with 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, island kitchen, fireplace, and skylights

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$58,276
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,165,520 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$832,514 $832.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$647,511 $647.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,754 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$87.6K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.3K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$83.3K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$25.0K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$58.3K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,165,520
Cap Rate 7%
$832,514
Cap Rate 9%
$647,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$832.5K
$728.5K – $971.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,276 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.49%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$782.8K
$684.9K – $913.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,795 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.22%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.63M
$1.43M – $1.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $114,125 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Pharmacy Parking Lot & Garage Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

460
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02476, MA

17,757
Population
8,058
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
75%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,456
Density / Sq Mi
$145,150
Median Household Income
$91,600
Median Earnings
$1,823
Median Rent
$882,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family property with distinct layouts, outdoor spaces, and access to transit, parks, shops, and neighborhood amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 122 Sylvia Street Arlington, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,299,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,754 SF duplex on an R2‑zoned lot; First‑floor unit with 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, living, dining, and office spaces; Upper residence spans 2 levels with 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, island kitchen, fireplace, and skylights
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message