Search
Street-Level Retail-Office Building
For Sale
$695,000
Pending

120 W Main St, Grass Valley, CA 95945

Single-story building with large display windows and a flexible open layout for retail or office use.

Property Size1,632 SF
Days on Market170

Property Features for 120 W Main St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,632 SF
Property subtype Commercial/Industrial
Zoning TC-H

Additional Details

Business Included Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1950
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Two Feathers Realty
Listed By: Beth A. Wilson · License #01208381
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Mar 19 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 23 at 5:45AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Two Feathers Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This single-story retail/office building offers approximately 1,632 SF of well-maintained, flexible space with large display windows and an open floor plan. The layout is designed to support a range of consumer-facing or professional uses, including retail showroom, salon, office suites, café, or gallery concepts.

The property fronts West Main Street in Historic Downtown Grass Valley. It is described as having excellent street-level visibility, with access to public parking steps away and private parking off Richardson Street.

The building is zoned TC-H for commercial retail/office use within the historic downtown overlay. The property’s storefront orientation and open interior configuration make it suitable for tenants or buyers seeking a downtown commercial presence.

Key Highlights

  • Single‑story retail/office building built in 1950 with approximately 1,632 SF of versatile space.
  • Frontage on West Main Street with large display windows for street‑level visibility.
  • Open floor plan offers flexible layout options for retail showroom, salon, office suites, cafe, or gallery.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,096
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.63%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$781,920 $781.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$558,514 $558.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$434,400 $434.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,632 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$58.4K $35.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$1.54/SF
EGI
$55.9K $34.22/SF
− OpEx
−$16.8K −$10.27/SF
NOI
$39.1K $23.96/SF
Area
Nevada County, CA
Vacancy
4.30%
Lease Rate
$35.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$781,920
Cap Rate 7%
$558,514
Cap Rate 9%
$434,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$558.5K
$488.7K – $651.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,096 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.63%
Second Best
Office B
$283.3K
$247.9K – $330.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,829 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.85%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$583.5K
$510.5K – $680.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,843 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.88%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Enrique’s Lounge Restaurant gold country letip General Contractor

Suggested Use

Top Pick Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Storage Facility Florist Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,605
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 95945, CA

26,302
Population
13,051
Households
2
Avg Household Size
50
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
61.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
430
Density / Sq Mi
$61,068
Median Household Income
$41,072
Median Earnings
$1,420
Median Rent
$496,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Foothill Flowers 102 W Main St, Grass Valley, CA 95945

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Single-story building with large display windows and a flexible open layout for retail or office use.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 120 W Main St Grass Valley, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $695,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Single‑story retail/office building built in 1950 with approximately 1,632 SF of versatile space.; Frontage on West Main Street with large display windows for street‑level visibility.; Open floor plan offers flexible layout options for retail showroom, salon, office suites, cafe, or gallery.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message