For Sale
    Back to Search
    Fredonia Bar and Nightclub Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    12-14 Water Street, Fredonia, NY 14063

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $349,000

    COMMERCIAL - Fredonia, NY

    Property size:
    2,208 SF
    Lot size:
    0.08 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $158/SF
    Added:
    May 30, 2025
    Days on Market:
    352
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 7:06 pm

    Property Features for 12-14 Water Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    425
    Rooms
    Basement
    Parking features
    Paved or Surfaced
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    065801-113-065-0002-058-000
    Size
    2,208 SF
    Lot size
    0.08 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    5638

Year built
    1923
    Floors in Building
    1

Tammy Hess Schmitt

    Listing agent Tammy Hess Schmitt License #40HE1022222

    Listing office Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia 44 Temple St, Mayville, NY

    Listing date May 30, 2025

    MLS# R1611139

HighLights

    • Turnkey bar and nightclub business, land, and building included for a seamless transition.
    • Prime location in Fredonia's nightlife district, close to SUNY Fredonia and public parking.
    • Updated with state‑of‑the‑art sound and lighting systems, renovated restrooms, new tile flooring, and upgraded electrical and refrigeration systems.
    • Newer roof ensures longevity and reduced maintenance costs.
    • Established business with a rich history and loyal patronage.
    • Diverse drink offerings, including a great beer selection and popular cocktails.

    Overview

    Valentine's Place, a bar and nightclub located at 12-14 Water Street in Fredonia, presents a rare opportunity to own a cornerstone of the local nightlife. This turnkey business boasts a rich history and established patronage. The property features updated amenities, including state-of-the-art sound and lighting systems, an updated bar, renovated restrooms, new tile flooring, and upgraded electrical and refrigeration systems. Structural updates include a newer roof. Known for its lively atmosphere, live music, and diverse drink offerings, including a great beer selection and cocktails, Valentine's Place is centrally located close to SUNY Fredonia and adjacent to public parking. The sale includes the land, building, and business. The property size is 2208 square feet, situated on a 0.0758-acre lot. The zoning is 425.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $322.6K
    NOI $29,033 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $414.8K
    NOI $29,033 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $580.7K
    NOI $29,033 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $39.7k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$1.0k −$0.47
    EGI $38.7k $17.53
    − OpEx −$9.7k −$4.38
    NOI $29.0k $13.15
    2,208 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 2.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $414.8K
    $362.9K – $483.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,033 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.32%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $660.9K
    $578.3K – $771.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $46,262 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.26%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Bars & Pubs

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Similar Places Nearby

    • Ellicottville Brewing Company Fredonia 34 W Main St, Fredonia, NY 14063
    • 64 On The Rocks 64 W Main St, Fredonia, NY 14063
    • Coughlan's Pub 47 W Main St, Fredonia, NY 14063
    • Sunny's 43 Water St, Fredonia, NY 14063
    • Downtown Brew - Craft Beer Shop & Bar 13 Water St, Fredonia, NY 14063

Longitude
    -79.330893
    Latitude
    42.4397

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Bar & Pub - Turnkey bar and nightclub in Fredonia, land, building, business.
    Where is this bar & pub located?
    The property is located at 12-14 Water Street Fredonia, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $349,000.