For Sale
    Back to Search
    Two Office Buildings on Goodwood Title is generated by Realmo AI

    7938 GOODWOOD BLVD., Baton Rouge, LA

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Two attached office buildings available for sale or lease.

    Type:OFFICE
    Property size:
    3,614 SF
    Lot size:
    0.50 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $124/SF
    Added:
    Nov 25, 2025
    Days on Market:
    179
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:04 pm

    Property Features for 7938 GOODWOOD BLVD.

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,614 SF
    Lot size
    0.50 Acres
    Property subtype
    OFFICE

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Austin T Earhart

    Listing agent Austin T Earhart

    Listing office Stirling | Baton Rouge

    Listing date Nov 25, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Option to purchase two attached office buildings together or separately.
    • Available for sale or lease.
    • Total asking price of $450,000 for both buildings.
    • Individual building purchase options at $230,000 and $220,000.
    • Recent renovations in both buildings (2017/2018) with updates as recent as 2021.
    • Lease rate of $16.00 PSF Modified Gross.

    Overview

    Two attached office buildings are available for purchase or lease, either individually or together. One building, located at 7940 Goodwood Blvd, offers 1,824 square feet and underwent renovations in 2017, with new flooring installed in 2021. The second building, situated at 7942 Goodwood Blvd, provides 1,790 square feet and was renovated in 2018, followed by a full cosmetic restoration in 2021. The combined property size is 3,614 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $384.1K
    NOI $34,567 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $493.8K
    NOI $34,567 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $691.3K
    NOI $34,567 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $47.3k $13.08
    − Vacancy −$1.2k −$0.33
    EGI $46.1k $12.75
    − OpEx −$11.5k −$3.19
    NOI $34.6k $9.56
    3,614 SF · lease $13.08/SF/yr · vacancy 2.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $493.8K
    $432.1K – $576.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,567 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.68%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $865.5K
    $757.3K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
    NOI $60,586 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.46%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Management Services Accounting Accounting Firm Hebert Roy Accounting Firm

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -91.1053
    Latitude
    30.4421

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Two attached office buildings available for sale or lease.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 7938 GOODWOOD BLVD. Baton Rouge, LA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $450,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Option to purchase two attached office buildings together or separately.; Available for sale or lease.; Total asking price of $450,000 for both buildings.
    (225) 955-8269 Call to check price and availability