Search
Multifamily Property with Walk-Out Access
For Sale
$1,300,000

119-121 Tremont St, Fall River, MA 02720

M-zoned multifamily property with a walk-out lower level, gas water heating, and paved off-street parking.

Property Size6,898 SF
Price / SF$188.46
Days on Market156

Property Features for 119-121 Tremont St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,898 SF
Total Parking Spaces 7
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning M

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,127

Amenities

Full, Walk-Out Access, Unfinished
Gas Water Heater
Paved, Off Street

Building Details

Building Size 6,898 SF
Year Built 1900
Stories 5
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Vantage
Listed By: Team ROSO
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Mar 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 5:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Vantage

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property at 119-121 Tremont St in Fall River includes a full, walk-out lower level with unfinished space. The building has a gas water heater and paved off-street parking. Constructed in 1900, the property is identified within Bristol County and carries M zoning. Its existing physical features provide a clear foundation for evaluating the building’s current configuration and future use within the multifamily category.

Key Highlights

  • Multifamily property at 119‑121 Tremont St, Fall River, MA 02720
  • M zoning designation
  • Full, walk‑out lower level with unfinished space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$114,564
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,291,280 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,636,629 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,272,933 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,898 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$223.5K $32.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$15.2K −$2.20/SF
EGI
$208.3K $30.20/SF
− OpEx
−$93.7K −$13.59/SF
NOI
$114.6K $16.61/SF
Area
Bristol County, MA
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$32.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,291,280
Cap Rate 7%
$1,636,629
Cap Rate 9%
$1,272,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.64M
$1.43M – $1.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $114,564 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.81%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.20M
$3.68M – $4.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $294,053 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.62%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Butcher Florist Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,346
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02720, MA

31,209
Population
14,940
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
13.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,364
Density / Sq Mi
$62,907
Median Household Income
$45,199
Median Earnings
$1,177
Median Rent
$361,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - M-zoned multifamily property with a walk-out lower level, gas water heating, and paved off-street parking.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 119-121 Tremont St Fall River, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Multifamily property at 119‑121 Tremont St, Fall River, MA 02720; M zoning designation; Full, walk‑out lower level with unfinished space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message