Search
South Los Angeles Industrial Portfolio
For Sale
$11,275,000

6920-7020 Stanford Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90001

Four-building industrial portfolio in South Los Angeles, separately metered.

Property Size81,706 SF
Days on Market286

Property Features for 6920-7020 Stanford Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 81,706 SF
Property subtype Industrial

Building Details

Building Size 81,706 SF
Listing Agency: Lee & Associates
Listed By: Evan Jurgensen · License #CalDRE #01967347
Source: Lee-associates
Added: Nov 23, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 7:17AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lee & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Available for purchase is a portfolio of four industrial buildings in the South Los Angeles industrial area. These brick and tilt-wall buildings are separately metered. The total property size is 81706 square feet. This is the first time this property has been offered for sale.

Key Highlights

  • Four Building Portfolio
  • Separately Metered
  • South Los Angeles Industrial Tract

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$1,015,000
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$20,300,000 $20.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$14,500,000 $14.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$11,277,778 $11.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 81,706 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.55M $18.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$99.1K −$1.21/SF
EGI
$1.45M $17.75/SF
− OpEx
−$435.0K −$5.32/SF
NOI
$1.02M $12.42/SF
Area
Los Angeles, CA
Vacancy
6.40%
Lease Rate
$18.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$20,300,000
Cap Rate 7%
$14,500,000
Cap Rate 9%
$11,277,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$17.61M
$15.41M – $20.54M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,232,500 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.93%
Second Best
Industrial
$14.50M
$12.69M – $16.92M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,015,000 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.00%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$1,655.31M
$1,448.40M – $1,931.20M (±1% cap)
NOI $115,872,015 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 1,027.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,319
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 90001, CA

55,859
Population
13,998
Households
4
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
7%
College-Educated
49%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
16,927
Density / Sq Mi
$60,751
Median Household Income
$30,672
Median Earnings
$1,471
Median Rent
$513,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Los Angeles, CA

1.8% 2019
2.4% 2020
0.9% 2021
1.2% 2022
3% 2023
4.6% 2024
4.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Crozier Fine Arts 305 W Florence Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90003
  • Self Storage 213 e 64th st, los angeles, ca 90003
  • Self Storage Unit of Los Angeles 213 E 64th St, Los Angeles, CA 90003
  • SecureSpace Self Storage Los Angeles Avalon 6500 Avalon Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90003
  • Nearby Self Storage Units - Los Angeles CA 724 E 61st St, Los Angeles, CA 90001

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Four-building industrial portfolio in South Los Angeles, separately metered.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 6920-7020 Stanford Ave Los Angeles, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $11,275,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four Building Portfolio; Separately Metered; South Los Angeles Industrial Tract
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message