Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Basement
New
For Sale
$529,900

117 Bacon St, Attleboro, MA 02703

Two residential units include flexible occupancy options and additional basement storage space.

Property Size1,852 SF
Price / SF$286.12
Days on Market6

Property Features for 117 Bacon St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,852 SF
Property subtype 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Building Size 1,852 SF
Year Built 1925
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Elite
Listed By: Lori Seavey Realty Team
Source: Iverty
Added: Aug 27 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Elite

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1925, this duplex contains two residential units with matching layouts. Each apartment offers two bedrooms, one full bathroom, an eat-in kitchen, a family room, and hardwood flooring. Updates have been completed throughout, including improvements to the basement, which adds storage and usable supplemental space.

One unit is vacant, while the other is occupied by a tenant at will. The arrangement supports immediate owner occupancy of one apartment or continued use as a two-unit rental property. Access to major highways and public transportation adds convenience for residents and commuters.

Key Highlights

  • Two residential units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath
  • Both units feature eat‑in kitchens, family rooms, and hardwood flooring
  • Updated basement provides additional space and storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,097
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$661,940 $661.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$472,814 $472.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$367,744 $367.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,852 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.1K $27.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$2.07/SF
EGI
$47.3K $25.53/SF
− OpEx
−$14.2K −$7.66/SF
NOI
$33.1K $17.87/SF
Area
Bristol County, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$27.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$661,940
Cap Rate 7%
$472,814
Cap Rate 9%
$367,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$472.8K
$413.7K – $551.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,097 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.25%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$439.4K
$384.5K – $512.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,758 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.80%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.13M
$986.9K – $1.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $78,949 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

374
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02703, MA

46,389
Population
19,014
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
26.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,731
Density / Sq Mi
$93,352
Median Household Income
$51,637
Median Earnings
$1,446
Median Rent
$409,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units include flexible occupancy options and additional basement storage space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 117 Bacon St Attleboro, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $529,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residential units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath; Both units feature eat‑in kitchens, family rooms, and hardwood flooring; Updated basement provides additional space and storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message