Search
Updated Furnished Duplex
For Sale
Under Contract
$119,900

116 Emperado, Hot Springs Village, AR 71909

Residential, Townhouse, Hot Springs Village, AR

Property Size1,214 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$98.76
Days on Market130

Property Features for 116 Emperado

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Office
Patio and Porch features Patio
Interior features Dry Bar, Washer-Stays, Dryer-Stays, Water Heater-Electric, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Furnished
Exterior features Patio
Appliances Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator-Stays
Subdivision Desoto Courts Townhouse 1
Lot features Level, Golf View
Elementary school Jessieville
Middle school Jessieville
High school Jessieville
Directions Desoto to Emparado
Standard status Active Under Contract
Size 1,214 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Lot 116 Block 1
Tax Annual Amount 656
HOA Fee $116 Monthly
Legal Description Lot 116 Block 1

Building Details

Year built 1971
Floors in Building 2
Flooring type Laminate, Tile
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Southern Realty of Hot Springs, Inc.
Listed By: Holly Robertson · License #00051450
Added: Apr 28 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 12:06PM
MLS# 26016860

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,214-square-foot duplex offers a two-level layout on a 0.15-acre lot. The main floor includes an open living area, half bath, galley kitchen, dining space, and a bonus room that can function as an additional bedroom, office, hobby room, game room, or den. Two bedrooms and a full bath are located upstairs. The property is furnished and includes appliances, linens, and dishes.

Recent improvements include a new roof, HVAC system, water heater, flooring, interior paint, countertops, appliances, and selected plumbing and electrical updates. A patio provides outdoor space, while the bedroom offers a distant golf course view. The residence is located near Desoto Golf Course and Lake Desoto, with the Desoto Nature Trail, Waypoint Marina, Desoto Pool, Desoto Recreation Center, and local dining nearby.

Key Highlights

  • 1,214 square feet on a 0.15‑acre lot
  • Two‑level layout with two upstairs bedrooms and a flexible bonus room
  • Recent roof, HVAC, water heater, flooring, paint, countertops, and appliance updates

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,018
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$160,360 $160.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$114,543 $114.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$89,089 $89.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,214 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$12.4K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$929 −$0.77/SF
EGI
$11.5K $9.44/SF
− OpEx
−$3.4K −$2.83/SF
NOI
$8.0K $6.60/SF
Area
Garland County, AR
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$160,360
Cap Rate 7%
$114,543
Cap Rate 9%
$89,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$114.5K
$100.2K – $133.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,018 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.69%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$107.0K
$93.7K – $124.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,492 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.25%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$222.0K
$194.3K – $259.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,541 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.96%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Building Supply Hair Salon Restaurant Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

100
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 71909, AR

17,935
Population
10,563
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
67
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
79.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
226
Density / Sq Mi
$69,171
Median Household Income
$31,165
Median Earnings
$1,143
Median Rent
$255,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Renovated two-level residence with flexible bonus space, furnishings, appliances, and access to golf, lake, recreation, and dining amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 116 Emperado Hot Springs Village, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $119,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,214 square feet on a 0.15‑acre lot; Two‑level layout with two upstairs bedrooms and a flexible bonus room; Recent roof, HVAC, water heater, flooring, paint, countertops, and appliance updates
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message