Search
C-4 Office Units
For Sale
$899,000

11446 N Linden Rd, Clio, MI 48420

Office property with C-4 zoning and a documented daily traffic count ranging from 6,000 to 12,000.

Property Size6,202 SF
Price / SF$144.95
Days on Market733

Property Features for 11446 N Linden Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,202 SF
Class C
Property subtype Office, Retail
Zoning C-4

Additional Details

Traffic Count 12,000 vehicles/day

Building Details

Building Size 6,202 SF
Year Built 1996
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Wolbert Realty LLC
Listed By: Dale Wolbert · License #6506042130
Source: Cpix.resimplifi
Added: Aug 29, 2024 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:14PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Wolbert Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This office property contains 6,202 SF and was built in 1996. C-4 zoning supports its commercial office classification and provides a clear land-use designation for the asset.

The property is located at 11446 N Linden Rd in Clio, Michigan 48420, with a documented daily traffic count ranging from 6,000 to 12,000. Its office-unit configuration and established construction date provide the primary physical details for evaluation.

Key Highlights

  • 6,202 SF office property
  • C‑4 zoning
  • Built in 1996

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$68,323
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,366,460 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$976,043 $976.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$759,144 $759.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,202 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$105.7K $17.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.6K −$2.35/SF
EGI
$91.1K $14.69/SF
− OpEx
−$22.8K −$3.67/SF
NOI
$68.3K $11.02/SF
Area
Genesee County, MI
Vacancy
13.80%
Lease Rate
$17.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,366,460
Cap Rate 7%
$976,043
Cap Rate 9%
$759,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$976.0K
$854.0K – $1.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,323 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.60%
Second Best
Retail
$919.7K
$804.8K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,382 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.31M
$1.14M – $1.52M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,355 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

R & M Engineering Construction Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply Storage Facility Law Firm Bakery Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12,000 VPD
Traffic count

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

203
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 48420, MI

21,771
Population
9,136
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
66.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
328
Density / Sq Mi
$63,427
Median Household Income
$40,420
Median Earnings
$797
Median Rent
$177,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Office property with C-4 zoning and a documented daily traffic count ranging from 6,000 to 12,000.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 11446 N Linden Rd Clio, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $899,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6,202 SF office property; C‑4 zoning; Built in 1996
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message