Search
Drive-Up Self-Storage Facility
For Sale
Contact for pricing

10101 N Saginaw Rd, Clio, MI 48420

Drive-up, non-climate-controlled units are complemented by outdoor parking and two flex spaces.

Property Size58,300 SF
Lot Size15.21 Acres
Price / SF$137.82
Days on Market47

Property Features for 10101 N Saginaw Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 58,300 SF
Lot size 15.21 Acres
Property subtype Self Storage
Occupancy 91%
Investment Type Stabilized
Net Operating Income $533,597

Financials

Asking Price $8,035,000
Cap Rate 6.64%

Additional Details

Road Access Yes
Self-Storage Units 298

Building Details

Buildings 1
Units 298
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Grandstone Investment Sales
Listed By: Meir Perlmuter · License #BK3443325
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:38AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Grandstone Investment Sales

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Clio Spare Room Storage is a 298-unit self-storage facility with 58,300 net rentable square feet on a 15.21-acre parcel. The property includes 255 non-climate-controlled storage units, 41 uncovered parking spaces, and two flex spaces totaling 7,900 NRSF. The storage units are drive-up accessible, and the flex spaces are leased through 2029.

The facility fronts N. Saginaw Road at 10101 N. Saginaw Road in Clio, Michigan. The roadway carries approximately 9,744 vehicles per day and provides access to the surrounding trade area. A contractual parking lease with Manheim Michigan covers approximately 10 acres of the site, adding a separate use component to the property.

Current operations reflect 91.55% physical occupancy and 84.90% economic occupancy. The property is located in Genesee County and combines storage, outdoor parking, and flex space within one commercial facility.

Key Highlights

  • 298‑unit self‑storage facility with 58,300 net rentable square feet
  • 15.21‑acre site with 255 storage units, 41 uncovered parking spaces, and 2 flex spaces
  • Drive‑up, non‑climate‑controlled storage configuration

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$465,234
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$9,304,680 $9.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$6,646,200 $6.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$5,169,267 $5.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 58,300 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$699.6K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$35.0K −$0.60/SF
EGI
$664.6K $11.40/SF
− OpEx
−$199.4K −$3.42/SF
NOI
$465.2K $7.98/SF
Area
Genesee County, MI
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$9,304,680
Cap Rate 7%
$6,646,200
Cap Rate 9%
$5,169,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Self Storage
$6.65M
$5.82M – $7.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $465,234 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.79%
Second Best
Warehouse
$5.73M
$5.01M – $6.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $400,950 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.99%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$12.27M
$10.73M – $14.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $858,751 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

COOKS PERFORMANCE DIESEL Auto Repair Shop U-Haul Neighborhood Dealer Car Rental Facility Cook's Classics Auto Repair Shop Clio Spare Room Storage Facility Clio RV Sales ... Car Dealership

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Building Supply Auto Parts Store Pharmacy Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

49
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 48420, MI

21,771
Population
9,136
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
66.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
328
Density / Sq Mi
$63,427
Median Household Income
$40,420
Median Earnings
$797
Median Rent
$177,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Drive-up, non-climate-controlled units are complemented by outdoor parking and two flex spaces.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 10101 N Saginaw Rd Clio, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $8,035,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 298‑unit self‑storage facility with 58,300 net rentable square feet; 15.21‑acre site with 255 storage units, 41 uncovered parking spaces, and 2 flex spaces; Drive‑up, non‑climate‑controlled storage configuration
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message