Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Updated Interiors
For Sale
$399,900

112 Carmel Road, Buffalo, NY 14214

1920 duplex with two distinct apartments, modern systems, and appliance packages included in both units.

Property Size2,969 SF
Price / SF$134.69
Days on Market46

Property Features for 112 Carmel Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,969 SF
Property subtype Multi Family Home
Zoning Residential 2 Unit

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,334

Amenities

backyard deck

Building Details

Building Size 2,969 SF
Year Built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Listing Agency: WNY Metro Roberts Realty
Listed By: Alicia Wittman · License #10301218734
Source: Northstarwny
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 112 Carmel Road in Buffalo, this 1920 duplex contains 2,969 square feet across two apartments and 14 total rooms. The unit mix includes a three-bedroom, two-bath apartment and a two-bedroom, one-bath apartment. Both residences have forced-air heating, modern furnaces, stainless steel appliances, and updated electrical boxes. The lower apartment adds central air, an in-unit laundry room with washer and dryer, granite kitchen countertops, luxury plank flooring, and a bathroom with a tiled shower and jacuzzi tub. The upper apartment features refinished hardwood floors, newer cabinets, granite countertops, and kitchen updates completed in 2022.

Exterior and capital improvements include vinyl siding, a large backyard deck, a complete tear-off roof installed in 2017, and basement waterproofing completed in 2022. The property is zoned Residential 2 Unit and carries a 92/100 Walk Score, with dining, shopping, parks, and community hubs nearby.

Key Highlights

  • 2,969 square feet of living space across two apartments
  • Unit mix includes one 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath apartment and one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath apartment
  • 92/100 Walk Score at 112 Carmel Road, Buffalo, NY 14214

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,460
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$589,200 $589.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$420,857 $420.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$327,333 $327.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,969 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.5K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$42.1K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$12.6K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$29.5K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$589,200
Cap Rate 7%
$420,857
Cap Rate 9%
$327,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$420.9K
$368.3K – $491.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,460 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.37%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$387.6K
$339.2K – $452.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,135 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.79%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$714.0K
$624.7K – $833.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,979 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Accounting Firm Building Supply (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

718
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14214, NY

20,732
Population
9,280
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,282
Density / Sq Mi
$56,573
Median Household Income
$29,928
Median Earnings
$1,072
Median Rent
$234,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - 1920 duplex with two distinct apartments, modern systems, and appliance packages included in both units.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 112 Carmel Road Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,969 square feet of living space across two apartments; Unit mix includes one 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath apartment and one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath apartment; 92/100 Walk Score at 112 Carmel Road, Buffalo, NY 14214
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message