Search
Two-Residence Multifamily Property
For Sale
$400,000

1111 Midland Terrace, Durham, NC 27704

Two residences include updated major systems, refreshed kitchens and bathrooms, and a detached garage on a shared lot.

Property Size1,802 SF
Lot Size0.31 Acres
Price / SF$221.98
Days on Market22

Property Features for 1111 Midland Terrace

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,802 SF
Lot size 0.31 Acres
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA (1226 SF), 1 x 1BR/1BA (576 SF)
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1946
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Elite Realty
Listed By: Robert Hunt · License #278551
Source: Bonniestrowd
Added: Aug 10 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Elite Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property comprises two separate residences totaling 1,802 square feet on a 0.31-acre lot. The primary dwelling is a 1,226-square-foot ranch home with two bedrooms and one bathroom, while the second is a 576-square-foot cottage with one bedroom and one bathroom. Both residences date to the 1946 construction year and include updated major systems along with cosmetic improvements in the kitchens and bathrooms. A detached garage provides additional on-site utility.

The property is located at 1111 Midland Terrace in Durham, North Carolina, near Downtown Durham. The separate-home configuration offers distinct living spaces within one parcel, supported by functional floor plans and the existing garage improvement.

Key Highlights

  • Two residences totaling 1,802 SF on a 0.31‑acre lot
  • 1,226 SF ranch home with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • 576 SF cottage with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,547
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$270,940 $270.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$193,529 $193.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$150,522 $150.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,802 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.9K $15.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.81/SF
EGI
$24.6K $13.67/SF
− OpEx
−$11.1K −$6.15/SF
NOI
$13.5K $7.52/SF
Area
Durham, NC
Vacancy
11.70%
Lease Rate
$15.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$270,940
Cap Rate 7%
$193,529
Cap Rate 9%
$150,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$193.5K
$169.3K – $225.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,547 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.39%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$581.9K
$509.2K – $678.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,732 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Big Box & Wholesale Store Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

23
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 27704, NC

39,532
Population
16,824
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
41.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
955
Density / Sq Mi
$62,435
Median Household Income
$36,955
Median Earnings
$1,306
Median Rent
$270,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Two residences include updated major systems, refreshed kitchens and bathrooms, and a detached garage on a shared lot.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 1111 Midland Terrace Durham, NC.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residences totaling 1,802 SF on a 0.31‑acre lot; 1,226 SF ranch home with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; 576 SF cottage with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message