Search
West Goshen Flex Building ForSale
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1109 Saunders Ct, West Chester, PA 19382

Flex building for sale, excellent investment or owner/user opportunity.

Property Size25,600 SF
Price / SF$140
Days on Market1163

Property Features for 1109 Saunders Ct

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 25,600 SF
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning I-2
Investment Type Owner/User

Building Details

Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Swope Lees Commercial Real Estate LLC
Listed By: Charles Swope · License #PA 421301
Source: Crexi
Added: Jun 28, 2023 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Swope Lees Commercial Real Estate LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This flex building, situated in West Goshen, presents an opportunity for investment or owner-occupancy. The property is located off the intersection of Phoenixville Pike and the 322 Bypass. The building has a size of 25,600 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Excellent investment opportunity
  • Suitable for owner/user
  • Flex building offers versatility

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$219,085
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.11%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,381,700 $4.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,129,786 $3.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,434,278 $2.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 25,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$365.6K $14.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$28.5K −$1.11/SF
EGI
$337.1K $13.17/SF
− OpEx
−$118.0K −$4.61/SF
NOI
$219.1K $8.56/SF
Area
Chester County, PA
Vacancy
7.80%
Lease Rate
$14.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,381,700
Cap Rate 7%
$3,129,786
Cap Rate 9%
$2,434,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$3.13M
$2.74M – $3.65M (±1% cap)
NOI $219,085 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.11%
Second Best
Industrial
$2.68M
$2.35M – $3.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $187,945 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.24%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.76M
$6.79M – $9.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $543,316 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Steven H. Rubin Law Firm OnSite Management Inc. Plumbing Service Baillie Fabricating & Welding ... Metal Fabrication Plant Chester County Developers Real Estate Agency Haines Furniture Restoration Home Decor Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Storage Facility Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

697
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 19382, PA

52,498
Population
21,798
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
64%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
46.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,139
Density / Sq Mi
$126,159
Median Household Income
$58,596
Median Earnings
$1,788
Median Rent
$542,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Classic Diner Catering 827 Lincoln Ave Unit 9, West Chester, PA 19380

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Flex building for sale, excellent investment or owner/user opportunity.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 1109 Saunders Ct West Chester, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,584,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Excellent investment opportunity; Suitable for owner/user; Flex building offers versatility
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message