Search
Refreshed Duplex with Two-Bath Unit
For Sale
$574,000
Pending

11078 Erla Court, Rancho Cordova, CA 95670

Updated interiors and access to shopping, schools, parks, transit, dining, and Highway 50 support practical rental use.

Property Size1,856 SF
Days on Market79

Property Features for 11078 Erla Court

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,856 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1977
Listing Agency: Frey And Associates
Listed By: Michael Breinke · License #02092804
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Jun 15 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:42AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Frey And Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit residential income property contains 1,856 square feet and was built in 1977. Recent interior work includes replacement flooring, new paint, updated light fixtures, and new outlets and switches across both units. One residence includes two full bathrooms, adding flexibility to the unit mix.

Located at 11078 Erla Court in Rancho Cordova, the property is near shopping, dining, schools, parks, and public transportation. Highway 50 provides access to employment centers throughout Sacramento County. The combination of refreshed interiors, functional floor plans, and a two-unit configuration creates a straightforward duplex offering for a residential income property buyer.

Key Highlights

  • 1,856‑square‑foot duplex built in 1977
  • Both units refreshed with new flooring, interior paint, light fixtures, outlets, and switches
  • One unit includes two full bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,979
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$539,580 $539.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$385,414 $385.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$299,767 $299.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,856 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.2K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.43/SF
EGI
$38.5K $20.77/SF
− OpEx
−$11.6K −$6.23/SF
NOI
$27.0K $14.54/SF
Area
Sacramento County, CA
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$539,580
Cap Rate 7%
$385,414
Cap Rate 9%
$299,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$385.4K
$337.2K – $449.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,979 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.70%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$353.9K
$309.7K – $412.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,774 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.32%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$494.4K
$432.6K – $576.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,611 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Pet Grooming Service Parking Lot & Garage Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

775
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95670, CA

57,988
Population
22,779
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
12.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,495
Density / Sq Mi
$90,414
Median Household Income
$47,271
Median Earnings
$1,693
Median Rent
$463,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Updated interiors and access to shopping, schools, parks, transit, dining, and Highway 50 support practical rental use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 11078 Erla Court Rancho Cordova, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $574,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,856‑square‑foot duplex built in 1977; Both units refreshed with new flooring, interior paint, light fixtures, outlets, and switches; One unit includes two full bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message