Search
Triplex with Studio Units
For Sale
$389,950

1107 7th Street, Modesto, CA 95354

Three compact residential units offer an established rental configuration with flexible occupancy arrangements.

Property Size1,500 SF
Price / SF$259.97
Days on Market139

Property Features for 1107 7th Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,500 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 3 x studio
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1934
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Executive
Listed By: Brian D. Brazeal · License #01869354
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Apr 15 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Executive

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This triplex contains three studio units within a 1,500-square-foot property built in 1934. The existing configuration includes long-term tenants, with two units currently operating on month-to-month arrangements. The property does not include laundry facilities in the units or elsewhere on-site.

Located at 1107 7th Street in Modesto, California, the asset may accommodate an owner-occupant arrangement alongside rental use, subject to applicable requirements. Its three-unit layout and existing tenancy provide a straightforward multifamily format for continued residential operation.

Key Highlights

  • Three studio units in a triplex configuration
  • 1,500 square feet of property size
  • Built in 1934

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,331
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$446,620 $446.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$319,014 $319.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$248,122 $248.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.3K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.93/SF
EGI
$31.9K $21.27/SF
− OpEx
−$9.6K −$6.38/SF
NOI
$22.3K $14.89/SF
Area
Modesto, CA
Vacancy
4.20%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$446,620
Cap Rate 7%
$319,014
Cap Rate 9%
$248,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$319.0K
$279.1K – $372.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,331 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$285.1K
$249.5K – $332.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,958 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$504.0K
$441.0K – $588.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,280 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.05%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Modesto 7th Street ... (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Gorditas El Sabor ... Restaurant El Mezcal Food ... Restaurant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Plumbing Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Locksmith Bed & Breakfast Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,936
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95354, CA

26,765
Population
9,797
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
7.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,476
Density / Sq Mi
$65,643
Median Household Income
$42,126
Median Earnings
$1,463
Median Rent
$360,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three compact residential units offer an established rental configuration with flexible occupancy arrangements.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1107 7th Street Modesto, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $389,950.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three studio units in a triplex configuration; 1,500 square feet of property size; Built in 1934
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message