Search
Six-Bedroom Duplex
For Sale
$299,900

106 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214

Residential, Buffalo, NY

Property Size2,362 SF
Lot Size0.12 Acres
Price / SF$126.97
Days on Market51

Property Features for 106 Jewett Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Basement, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2
Patio and Porch features Porch, Patio
Exterior features Balcony, FullyFenced, Patio
Fencing Fenced
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school district Buffalo
Middle school district Buffalo
High school district Buffalo
Subdivision Buffalo City-140200
Standard status Active
APN 140200-089-440-0009-021-000
Size 2,362 SF
Lot size 0.12 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3554

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1920
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Varies, Hardwood, Carpet, Tile
Building materials Brick, VinylSiding, WoodSiding
Roof type Shingle, Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Pioneer Star Real Estate Inc.
Listed By: Pushpa Gunatilake · License #10311200587
Added: Jul 14 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 12:06PM
MLS# B1698700

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit residential property contains 2362 square feet, with a three-bedroom apartment on each level. The 1920-built home includes hardwood, carpet, and tile flooring, along with forced-air heating powered by natural gas and a gas water heater. Brick, vinyl siding, and wood siding contribute to the exterior construction mix.

Outdoor features include a balcony, porch, patio, and fully fenced grounds on a 0.1194-acre lot. Public water service and an asphalt shingle roof are also in place. The property is situated near shopping, restaurants, schools, parks, public transportation, and major roadways in Buffalo’s 14214 ZIP Code.

Key Highlights

  • Two residential units, each with 3 bedrooms
  • 2362 square feet on a 0.1194‑acre lot
  • Built in 1920

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,437
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$468,740 $468.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$334,814 $334.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$260,411 $260.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,362 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.4K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$33.5K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$10.0K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$23.4K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$468,740
Cap Rate 7%
$334,814
Cap Rate 9%
$260,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$334.8K
$293.0K – $390.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,437 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.81%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$308.4K
$269.8K – $359.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,587 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.20%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$568.0K
$497.0K – $662.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,761 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.26%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Building Supply HVAC Service Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,465
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14214, NY

20,732
Population
9,280
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,282
Density / Sq Mi
$56,573
Median Household Income
$29,928
Median Earnings
$1,072
Median Rent
$234,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained two-unit home with upper and lower apartments, outdoor space, and access to everyday amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 106 Jewett Avenue Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $299,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residential units, each with 3 bedrooms; 2362 square feet on a 0.1194‑acre lot; Built in 1920
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message