Search
Updated Three-Unit Residential Property

105 Chestnut St, Lowell, MA 01852

For Sale
New
$784,000

Two upper apartments feature renovated kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring, while the first-floor apartment is currently rented.

Property Size3,164 SF
Price / SF$247.79
Days on Market4

Property Features for 105 Chestnut St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,164 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning TMF

Site & Location

Neighborhood Lower Belvidere

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/1BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Tenant in Place Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,203

Amenities

Living Room
Dining Room
Kitchen

Building Details

Building Size 3,164 SF
Year Built 1880
Year Renovated 2026
Stories 3
Units 3
Listing Agency: Home Realty Group LLC
Listed By: Glandeliza Herrera
Source: Castleknockrealtygroup
Added: Nov 4 Last Checked: Nov 7 at 1:59AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Home Realty Group LLC

Rey
Ask AI about this property
Review the available facts, identify missing information and prepare questions for the agent.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,164-square-foot triplex contains seven bedrooms and three bathrooms across three apartments. The first-floor unit has three bedrooms and one bathroom and is occupied by a tenant. The two upper apartments are vacant; one has three bedrooms and one bathroom across two levels, while the other has one bedroom and one bathroom. Both upper units have renovated kitchens and bathrooms, along with new flooring. Fresh paint extends throughout the building, and the exterior has new siding and a roof completed in 2026. The property was built in 1880 and is zoned TMF.

Three off-street parking spaces serve the property at 105 Chestnut St in Lowell. The unit mix includes two three-bedroom apartments and one one-bedroom apartment.

Key Highlights

  • Three apartments total 3,164 square feet, with seven bedrooms and three bathrooms
  • Two upper units are vacant; the first‑floor apartment is tenant‑occupied
  • Unit mix: two three‑bedroom, one‑bathroom apartments and one one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom apartment

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI / Yr
$62,690
Cap Rate
8.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap Rate 5%
$1,253,800 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$895,571 $895.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$696,556 $696.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,164 SF
Gross rent
$96.8K $30.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.3K −$2.30/SF
EGI
$89.6K $28.31/SF
− OpEx
−$26.9K −$8.49/SF
NOI
$62.7K $19.81/SF
Area
Lowell, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$30.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap Rate 5%
$1,253,800
Cap Rate 7%
$895,571
Cap Rate 9%
$696,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$895.6K
$783.6K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,690 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.00%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$806.3K
$705.5K – $940.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,441 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.20%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.11M
$974.4K – $1.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,953 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities. How Realmo checks its estimates

Property Analytics

Who owns this building? See the owner, sales and loan history
Open Analytics

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,986
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01852, MA

36,708
Population
15,363
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
5.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,342
Density / Sq Mi
$77,058
Median Household Income
$48,976
Median Earnings
$1,567
Median Rent
$397,200
Median Home Value
Check the figures for this property Cap Rate, Value Estimation, Potential NOI and more
View Realmo Analytics

Market

Average Price Trend$/SF for Triplexes in Middlesex County, MA

$419 Jul
$418 Aug
$459 Sep
$454 Oct

Properties on Market for Triplexes in Middlesex County

Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Two upper apartments feature renovated kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring, while the first-floor apartment is currently rented.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 105 Chestnut St Lowell, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $784,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three apartments total 3,164 square feet, with seven bedrooms and three bathrooms; Two upper units are vacant; the first‑floor apartment is tenant‑occupied; Unit mix: two three‑bedroom, one‑bathroom apartments and one one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom apartment
Research This Page with AI

Rey answers here. ChatGPT, Grok and Claude get the same data packet.

Includes: Price & PSF · Cap rate · Location · Zoning

Ask Rey → ChatGPT Grok Claude
Preferred Make Realmo a preferred source.

Our comps and market reports get this label in your Google results.

Add as a preferred source on Google One click on Google
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message
Why this one?
Saved