Search
Duplex with In-Law Unit
For Sale
$679,900

122 S Walker St, Lowell, MA 01851

Corner-lot duplex with separate living areas, a three-season porch, deck, fenced yard, and ample parking.

Property Size3,323 SF
Days on Market113

Property Features for 122 S Walker St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,323 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Road Access Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,217

Building Details

Building Size 3,323 SF
Year Built 1920
Listing Agency: LAER Realty Partners
Listed By: Daniel Capra
Source: Donnellyandco
Added: May 12 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:58AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of LAER Realty Partners

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1920 duplex offers 3,323 square feet of living space across a main residence and an attached in-law or ADU area. The primary home includes four bedrooms and two bathrooms, while the secondary living area provides one bedroom, one bathroom, and a loft. A three-season porch separates the spaces and can serve as an entry, mudroom, or shared sitting area.

Outdoor features include a large deck and fenced yard suited to gatherings and everyday use. Parking is available in the driveway, with additional on-street spaces along D Street and S Walker Street. The property occupies a corner lot at 122 S Walker Street in Lowell’s Highlands section.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with 3,323 SF of living space
  • Main residence includes 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • In‑law/ADU area has 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and a loft

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$59,277
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,185,540 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$846,814 $846.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$658,633 $658.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,323 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$115.6K $34.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.9K −$2.37/SF
EGI
$107.8K $32.43/SF
− OpEx
−$48.5K −$14.60/SF
NOI
$59.3K $17.84/SF
Area
Lowell, MA
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$34.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,185,540
Cap Rate 7%
$846,814
Cap Rate 9%
$658,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$940.6K
$823.0K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,840 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.68%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$846.8K
$741.0K – $988.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,277 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.72%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.17M
$1.02M – $1.36M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.04%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

939
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01851, MA

32,691
Population
11,759
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,216
Density / Sq Mi
$87,962
Median Household Income
$46,388
Median Earnings
$1,686
Median Rent
$432,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Corner-lot duplex with separate living areas, a three-season porch, deck, fenced yard, and ample parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 122 S Walker St Lowell, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $679,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with 3,323 SF of living space; Main residence includes 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; In‑law/ADU area has 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and a loft
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message