Search
4-Unit Corner Quadplex
For Sale
$567,000

1040 Clower, San Antonio, TX 78201

Built in 1981, the property contains four rental units with frontage along Clower and Michigan.

Property Size2,480 SF
Price / SF$228.63
Days on Market32

Property Features for 1040 Clower

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,480 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 1981
Listing Agency: Premier Realty Group Platinum
Listed By: Debra Rangel-Munoz
Source: Theswinneygroup
Added: Aug 1 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Premier Realty Group Platinum

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This quadplex contains four rental units at 1040 Clower in San Antonio. The property was built in 1981, and all units share the same legal address. Two units face Clower, while the remaining two face Michigan, providing a distinct corner-lot configuration.

The property sits at the corner of Clower and Michigan, with unit orientation along both streets. Its four-unit layout and established construction provide a straightforward multifamily configuration for a residential income property.

Key Highlights

  • Four rental units at one legal address
  • Corner lot at Clower and Michigan
  • Two units face Clower and two face Michigan

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,545
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.03%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$570,900 $570.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$407,786 $407.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$317,167 $317.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,480 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.2K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$40.8K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$12.2K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$28.5K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$570,900
Cap Rate 7%
$407,786
Cap Rate 9%
$317,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$407.8K
$356.8K – $475.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,545 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.03%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$361.9K
$316.7K – $422.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,333 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.47%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$632.6K
$553.5K – $738.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,282 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Pharmacy Catering Service Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

747
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78201, TX

42,005
Population
18,661
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
7.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,916
Density / Sq Mi
$46,129
Median Household Income
$30,517
Median Earnings
$1,033
Median Rent
$187,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Built in 1981, the property contains four rental units with frontage along Clower and Michigan.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1040 Clower San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $567,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four rental units at one legal address; Corner lot at Clower and Michigan; Two units face Clower and two face Michigan
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message