Search
4-Unit Container Quadplex
For Sale
$385,000

1033 Rivas, San Antonio, TX 78207

Modern multifamily property with separately metered residences and tenant parking near major San Antonio destinations.

Property Size2,560 SF
Price / SF$150.39
Days on Market24

Property Features for 1033 Rivas

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,560 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 2019
Construction container
Listing Agency: Artex Realty LLC
Listed By: Agustin Devoto
Source: Kingdomtxrealty
Added: Aug 8 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Artex Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2019, this quadplex contains four modern container residences totaling 2,560 square feet. Each unit measures 640 square feet and includes a two-bedroom, one-bath layout. Separate electric and water meters serve the individual residences, supporting distinct utility service for each unit.

The property includes a small parking area for tenants and visitors. Its location provides proximity to IH-10 and Woodlawn Lake, placing the multifamily asset near established transportation access and a recognized local destination.

Key Highlights

  • Four modern container units totaling 2,560 SF
  • Each residence offers 640 SF with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath
  • Separate electric and water meters for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,466
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$589,320 $589.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$420,943 $420.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$327,400 $327.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,560 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.5K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$42.1K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$12.6K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$29.5K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$589,320
Cap Rate 7%
$420,943
Cap Rate 9%
$327,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$420.9K
$368.3K – $491.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,466 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.65%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$373.6K
$326.9K – $435.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,150 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.79%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$653.0K
$571.4K – $761.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,711 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Spa & Massage Center Tech Support Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

600
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78207, TX

51,705
Population
18,750
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
6%
College-Educated
62%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,083
Density / Sq Mi
$30,655
Median Household Income
$23,696
Median Earnings
$857
Median Rent
$93,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Modern multifamily property with separately metered residences and tenant parking near major San Antonio destinations.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1033 Rivas San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $385,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four modern container units totaling 2,560 SF; Each residence offers 640 SF with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath; Separate electric and water meters for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message