Search
Two-Story Four-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$284,999
Pending

434 Buckingham Ave, San Antonio, TX 78210

Fully occupied residential income property with a mix of one- and two-bedroom units near downtown San Antonio.

Property Size2,452 SF
Days on Market35

Property Features for 434 Buckingham Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,452 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA, 2 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1925
Stories 2
Listing Agency: eXp Realty
Listed By: Shane Neal
Source: Thebranchinc
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:26PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-story quadplex contains four residential units: two two-bedroom, one-bath apartments and two one-bedroom, one-bath apartments. Each unit is currently occupied, providing an established in-place income stream. The property was built in 1925 and offers a compact multifamily configuration suited to residential income ownership.

Located at 434 Buckingham Ave in San Antonio’s Highland Park area, the property sits near downtown and just off the highway. Its setting provides access to major employment centers, dining, and entertainment destinations. The four-unit layout combines two larger apartments with two smaller units, creating a varied residential mix within one building.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex with two two‑bedroom units and two one‑bedroom units
  • All four units are currently occupied
  • Two‑story multifamily property built in 1925

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,047
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$500,940 $500.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$357,814 $357.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$278,300 $278.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,452 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$48.5K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$45.5K $18.57/SF
− OpEx
−$20.5K −$8.36/SF
NOI
$25.0K $10.21/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$500,940
Cap Rate 7%
$357,814
Cap Rate 9%
$278,300

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$403.2K
$352.8K – $470.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,223 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.90%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$357.8K
$313.1K – $417.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,047 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$625.5K
$547.3K – $729.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,782 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Pharmacy Skin Care Clinic Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

515
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78210, TX

33,010
Population
14,410
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,522
Density / Sq Mi
$51,990
Median Household Income
$33,271
Median Earnings
$1,119
Median Rent
$172,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Fully occupied residential income property with a mix of one- and two-bedroom units near downtown San Antonio.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 434 Buckingham Ave San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $284,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex with two two‑bedroom units and two one‑bedroom units; All four units are currently occupied; Two‑story multifamily property built in 1925
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message