For Sale
    Back to Search
    Moncks Corner Strip Center Investment Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1010 Old US 52, Moncks Corner, SC

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Fully leased strip center with potential for increased rental income.

    Type:RETAIL
    Property size:
    8,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.68 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $162/SF
    Added:
    Jul 29, 2025
    Days on Market:
    299
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:22 pm

    Property Features for 1010 Old US 52

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    8,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.68 Acres

Listing office SVN Palmetto

    Listing date Jul 29, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Excellent investment opportunity in Moncks Corner, SC.
    • Property is currently 100% leased.
    • Opportunity to transition to NNN leases in 2024.
    • Potential to increase rental rates upon lease renewal.
    • Current rental rates are slightly below market value.
    • Option to purchase an additional strip mall located at 102 Berkeley Square Ln.

    Overview

    This commercial property in Moncks Corner, South Carolina, presents an investment opportunity. The strip center, comprising 8,000 square feet, has been fully leased for several years. The property currently operates primarily under a gross lease agreement. Lease renewals approaching in 2024 offer the potential to transition to NNN leases and increase rental rates, as current rates are slightly below market value. The owner is willing to package this property with another strip mall located at 102 Berkeley Square Ln. Both assets are currently 100% leased.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.03M
    NOI $92,736 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.32M
    NOI $92,736 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.85M
    NOI $92,736 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $144.0k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$11.5k −$1.44
    EGI $132.5k $16.56
    − OpEx −$39.7k −$4.97
    NOI $92.7k $11.59
    8,000 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 8.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.32M
    $1.16M – $1.55M (±1% cap)
    NOI $92,736 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.16M
    $1.89M – $2.53M (±1% cap)
    NOI $151,546 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.66%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Longitude
    -80.0356
    Latitude
    33.0733

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Strip mall - Fully leased strip center with potential for increased rental income.
    Where is this strip mall located?
    The property is located at 1010 Old US 52 Moncks Corner, SC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,300,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Excellent investment opportunity in Moncks Corner, SC.; Property is currently 100% leased.; Opportunity to transition to NNN leases in 2024.
    (864) 263-7045 Call to check price and availability