Search
Renovated 11-Unit Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
$1,895,000

101 N 8th St, Allentown, PA 18101

Fully renovated mixed-use property with separate utilities, security cameras, and basement laundry facilities.

Property Size7,335 SF
Price / SF$258.35
Days on Market35

Property Features for 101 N 8th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,335 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: BHHS Regency Real Estate
Listed By: Andrew A. Ginsburg
Source: Jennysoldmine
Added: Jul 27 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:08PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHHS Regency Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 7,335-square-foot mixed-use property, built in 1900, contains 11 renovated units comprising 7 residential units and 4 commercial units. Renovations extend to the common areas and exterior. Each unit has separate utilities, electric hot water, and electric heating and air conditioning. Residential units use electric mini-splits, while the commercial spaces include mini-splits or heat pumps. Security cameras monitor the exterior and common areas, and internet is included with tenant rent. A newly installed basement laundry room provides coin-operated washers and dryers.

The property is located within the NIZ Improvement Zone and Opportunity Zone. It sits across from the PPL Event Center and Da Vinci Science Center, with restaurants, retail, and nightlife also identified in the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • 11‑unit mixed‑use property with 7 residential and 4 commercial units
  • 7,335 SF building constructed in 1900
  • All units, common areas, and exterior fully renovated

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$71,626
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,432,520 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,023,229 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$795,844 $795.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,335 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$123.2K $16.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.6K −$1.18/SF
EGI
$114.6K $15.62/SF
− OpEx
−$43.0K −$5.86/SF
NOI
$71.6K $9.76/SF
Area
Allentown, PA
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$16.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,432,520
Cap Rate 7%
$1,023,229
Cap Rate 9%
$795,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$1.02M
$895.3K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,626 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.78%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$966.8K
$846.0K – $1.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,679 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.57%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.44M
$1.26M – $1.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,871 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Medicare Professional Advisors Insurance Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,373
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18101, PA

5,108
Population
2,686
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
0.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,027
Density / Sq Mi
$41,542
Median Household Income
$34,397
Median Earnings
$1,337
Median Rent
$153,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Fully renovated mixed-use property with separate utilities, security cameras, and basement laundry facilities.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 101 N 8th St Allentown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,895,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 11‑unit mixed‑use property with 7 residential and 4 commercial units; 7,335 SF building constructed in 1900; All units, common areas, and exterior fully renovated
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message