Search
Duplex with Two-Bedroom Unit
For Sale
$269,500

1006 Clifton St, Conway, AR 72034

Two-unit layout includes separate gas service and furnaces, with shared laundry facilities and water heating.

Property Size2,208 SF
Price / SF$122.06
Days on Market10

Property Features for 1006 Clifton St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,208 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence needs paint

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Amenities

laundry room
patio area

Building Details

Year Built 1940
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Salter Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Reda Salter
Source: Themoverealty
Added: Aug 23 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:13PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Salter Real Estate, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,208 SF duplex, built in 1940, contains two separate apartments. The Clifton Street residence offers two bedrooms and two bathrooms, while the Prince Street unit includes one bedroom and one bathroom. Both apartments use a shared laundry room and water heater, and each has its own gas service and furnace. A patio area serves both residences.

The Clifton Street unit needs paint and does not include a cookstove, dishwasher, or refrigerator. The Prince Street apartment has a cookstove and refrigerator but no dishwasher. Water and sewer are supplied through one meter, with the owner responsible for the bill. The property is offered in its existing condition.

Key Highlights

  • 2,208 SF duplex built in 1940
  • Clifton Street unit has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Prince Street unit has 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,852
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$297,040 $297.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$212,171 $212.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$165,022 $165.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,208 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.5K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.59/SF
EGI
$21.2K $9.61/SF
− OpEx
−$6.4K −$2.88/SF
NOI
$14.9K $6.73/SF
Area
Faulkner County, AR
Vacancy
5.79%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$297,040
Cap Rate 7%
$212,171
Cap Rate 9%
$165,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$212.2K
$185.7K – $247.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,852 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.51%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$189.6K
$165.9K – $221.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,273 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.93%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$503.6K
$440.7K – $587.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,253 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Electrical Service Garden Center Locksmith Acupuncture Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,640
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72034, AR

47,873
Population
22,523
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
47.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
999
Density / Sq Mi
$61,675
Median Household Income
$40,511
Median Earnings
$993
Median Rent
$250,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit layout includes separate gas service and furnaces, with shared laundry facilities and water heating.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1006 Clifton St Conway, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $269,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,208 SF duplex built in 1940; Clifton Street unit has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Prince Street unit has 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message