Search
Updated Duplex Near Downtown
New
For Sale
$174,000

1030 Clifton St., Conway, AR 72034

Multi-Family, Traditional, Conway, AR

Property Size1,246 SF
Lot Size0.17 Acres
Price / SF$139.65
Days on Market1

Property Features for 1030 Clifton St.

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Parking features On Street
Patio and Porch features Deck, Porch
Interior features Washer Connection, Washer-Stays, Dryer Connection-Electric, Dryer-Stays, Hot Water Heater-Gas, Smoke Detector, Fan - Ceiling, All Units, Window Treatments
Exterior features Partially Fenced, Outside Storage Area, Deck, Porch, Chain Link
Fencing Partial, Chain Link
Appliances Free-Standing Stove, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator-Stays, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Stove, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator-Stays, Exhaust Fan
Subdivision Fiddlers Survey
Lot features Level, In Subdivision
Directions Oak St. through downtown Conway - turns into Caldwell St. Take a right on Center St. Cross Prince St. and you're on Cifton St. Duplex on right across from United Methodist Church parking lot.
Standard status Active
Size 1,246 SF
Lot size 0.17 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description Lot 242
Tax Annual Amount 1358
Legal Description Lot 242

Building Details

Year built 1927
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile, Vinyl
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: Arkansas Property Brokers, LLC
Listed By: Jan Clark
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:06PM
MLS# 26035684

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,246-square-foot duplex, built in 1927, contains two distinct residences: a studio and a two-bedroom, one-bath unit. The studio includes an 11-foot tongue-and-groove ceiling, galley kitchen, stackable washer and dryer, and recent mini-split, range, and refrigerator installations. The larger unit features an 11-foot beadboard ceiling, laundry room, updated kitchen, remodeled bathroom, LVP flooring, and a mini-split system.

Recent work includes kitchen improvements, new front doors, plumbing updates beneath the house, and window replacement completed in 2022 and 2023. The shingle roof is approximately 5–6 years old. Each residence has separate electric and gas metering, while water is paid by the landlord. The property sits on 0.17 acres at 1030 Clifton St. and is within walking distance of downtown Conway.

Additional features include a deck, porch, partial chain-link fencing, outside storage, on-street parking, gas water heating, and washer and dryer connections or appliances in the units.

Key Highlights

  • Two residences: one studio and one 2BR/1BA unit
  • 1,246 square feet on a 0.17‑acre lot
  • 2024 updates include kitchen work, appliances, bathroom remodeling, flooring, mini‑splits, and front doors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,381
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$167,620 $167.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$119,729 $119.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$93,122 $93.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,246 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$12.7K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$736 −$0.59/SF
EGI
$12.0K $9.61/SF
− OpEx
−$3.6K −$2.88/SF
NOI
$8.4K $6.73/SF
Area
Faulkner County, AR
Vacancy
5.79%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$167,620
Cap Rate 7%
$119,729
Cap Rate 9%
$93,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$119.7K
$104.8K – $139.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,381 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.82%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$107.0K
$93.6K – $124.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,490 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.30%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$284.2K
$248.7K – $331.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,894 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Electrical Service Garden Center Acupuncture Florist Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,640
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72034, AR

47,873
Population
22,523
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
47.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
999
Density / Sq Mi
$61,675
Median Household Income
$40,511
Median Earnings
$993
Median Rent
$250,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with recent interior improvements, separate utility meters, and a mix of studio and two-bedroom layouts.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1030 Clifton St. Conway, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $174,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residences: one studio and one 2BR/1BA unit; 1,246 square feet on a 0.17‑acre lot; 2024 updates include kitchen work, appliances, bathroom remodeling, flooring, mini‑splits, and front doors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message