Search
Two-Story Office Building
For Sale
$394,000

1000 Main Street, Van Buren, AR 72956

Flexible two-level layout with potential to separate the first and second floors.

Property Size2,096 SF
Price / SF$187.98
Days on Market44

Property Features for 1000 Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,096 SF

Building Details

Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Sagely & Edwards Realtors
Listed By: Jeff Beauchamp · License #SA00088441
Source: Assurancerealtyfsm
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:53PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sagely & Edwards Realtors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,096-square-foot office building offers two levels connected by a staircase at the southwest end. The property was most recently used as an attorney’s office and previously operated as retail space, providing a documented commercial-use history. Its configuration may support separating the first and second floors.

The building is located at 1000 Main Street in Van Buren, across from First Baptist Church, First Presbyterian Church, and City Hall. Offices face Main Street with views along the corridor, placing the property within an established civic and commercial setting.

Key Highlights

  • 2,096‑square‑foot office building
  • Two‑story configuration with southwest‑end staircase
  • Potential to separate first- and second‑floor areas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,097
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$421,940 $421.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$301,386 $301.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$234,411 $234.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,096 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.2K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.98/SF
EGI
$28.1K $13.42/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$3.36/SF
NOI
$21.1K $10.07/SF
Area
Crawford County, AR
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$421,940
Cap Rate 7%
$301,386
Cap Rate 9%
$234,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$301.4K
$263.7K – $351.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,097 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.35%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$401.9K
$351.6K – $468.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,130 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Booth Law Firm ... Law Firm

Suggested Use

Top Pick Big Box & Wholesale Store Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

604
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72956, AR

33,870
Population
14,119
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
103.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
326
Density / Sq Mi
$60,387
Median Household Income
$33,894
Median Earnings
$825
Median Rent
$177,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Flexible two-level layout with potential to separate the first and second floors.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 1000 Main Street Van Buren, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $394,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,096‑square‑foot office building; Two‑story configuration with southwest‑end staircase; Potential to separate first- and second‑floor areas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message