Search
Apartment Building with Parking
For Sale
Contact for pricing

100 30th Street, San Francisco, CA 94110

Corner multifamily asset with separate gas and electric metering and updated electrical subpanels.

Property Size5,768 SF
Price / SF$381.41
Days on Market174

Property Features for 100 30th Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,768 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Multifamily

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 8

Building Details

Year Built 1955
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Commercial NRT San Francisco
Listed By: Dimitris Drolapas · License #CA
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 12 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Commercial NRT San Francisco

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 8-unit apartment property occupies a corner setting at 100 30th Street and 794 San Jose Avenue. Built in 1955, the building contains 5,768 square feet and provides 8-car parking. The roof was replaced in 2022, while electrical subpanels have been updated. Gas and electricity are separately metered, supporting distinct utility accounting across the property. The asset also complies with San Francisco’s fire alarm pillow test ordinance.

The property is in San Francisco’s Noe Valley district, with access to the J-Church line, tech shuttles, and Highway 280. Dining and retail options are located a few blocks away, adding established neighborhood amenities to the surrounding context.

Key Highlights

  • 8‑unit apartment building with 8‑car parking
  • 5,768 square feet on a corner property at 100 30th Street and 794 San Jose Avenue
  • Roof redone in 2022

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$178,352
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.11%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,567,040 $3.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,547,886 $2.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,981,689 $2.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,768 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$346.1K $60.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$21.8K −$3.78/SF
EGI
$324.3K $56.22/SF
− OpEx
−$145.9K −$25.30/SF
NOI
$178.4K $30.92/SF
Area
ZIP 94110
Vacancy
6.30%
Lease Rate
$60.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,567,040
Cap Rate 7%
$2,547,886
Cap Rate 9%
$1,981,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.55M
$2.23M – $2.97M (±1% cap)
NOI $178,352 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.11%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$28.17M
$24.65M – $32.87M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,972,202 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 89.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Skin Care Clinic Grocery & Convenience Store Auto Parts Store Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,677
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94110, CA

68,336
Population
30,685
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
61%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
2.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
28,473
Density / Sq Mi
$152,403
Median Household Income
$80,431
Median Earnings
$2,404
Median Rent
$1,500,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Corner multifamily asset with separate gas and electric metering and updated electrical subpanels.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 100 30th Street San Francisco, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8‑unit apartment building with 8‑car parking; 5,768 square feet on a corner property at 100 30th Street and 794 San Jose Avenue; Roof redone in 2022
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message