Search
Triplex with Updated Roof
For Sale
$799,900

1 Dublin St, Lowell, MA 01854

Three-unit residential income property near downtown and U-Mass Lowell, with lead certificates in hand.

Property Size3,455 SF
Price / SF$231.52
Days on Market43

Property Features for 1 Dublin St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,455 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 5BR, 1 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Innovative Properties
Listed By: Raymond Boutin · License #D0001895
Source: Westcottproperties
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 6:22AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Innovative Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1900, this triplex contains two five-bedroom apartments and one two-bedroom apartment, creating a varied unit mix within a single residential income property. Long-term tenants are in place, and lead certificates are available for the property.

The roof is less than five years old, while many windows have been replaced. The property is located at 1 Dublin St in Lowell, near downtown and U-Mass Lowell, providing an established urban setting for a three-unit asset. The building contains 3,455 square feet and offers a combination of updated exterior components and existing rental occupancy.

Key Highlights

  • Two 5‑bedroom units and one 2‑bedroom unit
  • 3,455‑square‑foot triplex built in 1900
  • Long‑term tenants in place

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$68,456
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.56%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,369,120 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$977,943 $977.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$760,622 $760.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,455 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$105.7K $30.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.9K −$2.30/SF
EGI
$97.8K $28.31/SF
− OpEx
−$29.3K −$8.49/SF
NOI
$68.5K $19.81/SF
Area
Lowell, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$30.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,369,120
Cap Rate 7%
$977,943
Cap Rate 9%
$760,622

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$977.9K
$855.7K – $1.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,456 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.56%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$880.5K
$770.4K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,632 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.70%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.22M
$1.06M – $1.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,122 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Hotel & Motel Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,018
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01854, MA

29,561
Population
10,960
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,390
Density / Sq Mi
$70,397
Median Household Income
$39,216
Median Earnings
$1,477
Median Rent
$360,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit residential income property near downtown and U-Mass Lowell, with lead certificates in hand.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1 Dublin St Lowell, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 5‑bedroom units and one 2‑bedroom unit; 3,455‑square‑foot triplex built in 1900; Long‑term tenants in place
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message