Search
Downtown Office Building
For Sale
$899,900

1 Charles St, Wellsboro, PA 16901

Ranch-style office property with multiple private rooms, shared work areas, dedicated parking, and accessible entry.

Property Size4,400 SF
Price / SF$198.30
Days on Market10

Property Features for 1 Charles St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,400 SF

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Amenities

copy room
bathrooms
kitchen
reception/waiting area
handicap accessibility
storage shed

Building Details

Building Size 4,400 SF
Construction ranch-style
Listing Agency: Penn Oak Realty
Listed By: John Johnston
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 27 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 3:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Penn Oak Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,538-square-foot ranch-style office building provides a practical configuration for corporate or professional operations. The interior includes an open central work area, 10 offices and conference rooms, a copy room, two bathrooms, a kitchen, and a reception area. Additional finished space can support storage, offices, or meetings. The property also includes a paved parking lot, handicap accessibility, and an electrically serviced storage shed.

Positioned at the corner of Main Street and the Wellsboro Green in downtown Wellsboro, the building is directly across from the Tioga County Courthouse. Its central setting combines prominent public-facing placement with on-site parking and a substantial office layout.

Key Highlights

  • 4,538‑square‑foot office building in downtown Wellsboro
  • 10 offices and conference rooms surrounding an open central workspace
  • Reception area, copy room, kitchen, and two bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,842
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$816,840 $816.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$583,457 $583.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$453,800 $453.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,538 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$68.1K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.6K −$3.00/SF
EGI
$54.5K $12.00/SF
− OpEx
−$13.6K −$3.00/SF
NOI
$40.8K $9.00/SF
Area
Tioga County, PA
Vacancy
20.00%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$816,840
Cap Rate 7%
$583,457
Cap Rate 9%
$453,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$583.5K
$510.5K – $680.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,842 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.54%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$773.0K
$676.4K – $901.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,112 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Kitchen & Bath Showroom Dental Office Grocery & Convenience Store Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

648
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16901, PA

10,561
Population
5,360
Households
2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
230.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
46
Density / Sq Mi
$66,003
Median Household Income
$40,723
Median Earnings
$863
Median Rent
$210,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Ranch-style office property with multiple private rooms, shared work areas, dedicated parking, and accessible entry.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 1 Charles St Wellsboro, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $899,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,538‑square‑foot office building in downtown Wellsboro; 10 offices and conference rooms surrounding an open central workspace; Reception area, copy room, kitchen, and two bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message